- Marlon 39'
- Fabián Balbuena 52'
Brazil · Brasileirão Série A
Grêmio
Position
15
Played
33
Points
37
9W 10D 14L
Goal difference
-7
37 scored, 44 against
Expected goals
36.5
54.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.0
35.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
38.9%
Projected pointsest.
43
likely 40–47
Projected finishest.
15th
range 12–18
Power rating
1494
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
85 / 63
75 is league average
Squad21Weverton most used
21 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Weverton | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Gustavo Martins | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 82Wallace | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Fabián Balbuena | Paraguay | 127 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 4Walter Kannemann | Argentina | 73 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Caio Paulista | Brazil | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Wagner Leonardo | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 20Mathías Villasanti | Paraguay | 267 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Marlon | Brazil | 262 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 8Erick Noriega | Peru | 226 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18João Pedro | Brazil | 173 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Filip Krovinović | Croatia | 97 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Diego Caito | Brazil | 97 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Danilo | Brazil | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Dodi | Brazil | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Francis Amuzu | Ghana | 258 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 95Carlos Vinícius | Brazil | 247 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 7Cristian Pavón | Argentina | 148 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 99José Enamorado | Colombia | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Martin Braithwaite | Denmark | 55 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 11Tetê | Brazil | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Série A | 15 of 20 | 37 |
| 2025 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 49 |
| 2024 | Série A | 14 of 20 | 45 |
| 2023 | Série A | 2 of 20 | 68 |
| 2022 | Série B | 2 of 20 | 65 |
| 2021 | Série A | 17 of 20 | 43 |
| 2020 | Série A | 6 of 20 | 59 |
| 2019 | Série A | 4 of 20 | 65 |
| 2018 | Série A | 4 of 20 | 66 |
| 2017 | Série A | 4 of 20 | 62 |
| 2016 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 53 |
| 2015 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 68 |
| 2014 | Série A | 7 of 20 | 61 |
| 2013 | Série A | 2 of 20 | 65 |
| 2012 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| 2011 | Série A | 12 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa do Brasil0
- Copa Libertadores0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- Gaúcho0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- Recopa Gaúcha0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Série A0
- Série B0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Luís CastroGaúcho | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2026 | Luís CastroSérie A | 7–7–12 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 2–3–1 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | Gustavo QuinterosGaúcho | 5–2–1 | 2.13 |
| 2025 | Gustavo QuinterosSérie A | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2025 | James FreitasSérie A | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | Mano MenezesSérie A | 12–9–12 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | Renato GaúchoGaúcho | 7–2–2 | 2.09 |
| 2024 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 12–9–17 | 1.18 |
| 2023 | Renato GaúchoGaúcho | 9–2–0 | 2.64 |
| 2023 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 21–5–12 | 1.79 |
| 2022 | Vágner ManciniGaúcho | 4–2–0 | 2.33 |
| 2022 | Roger MachadoGaúcho | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2022 | Roger MachadoSérie B | 11–11–5 | 1.63 |
| 2022 | Renato GaúchoSérie B | 6–3–2 | 1.91 |
| 2021 | Tiago NunesSérie A | 0–2–5 | 0.29 |
| 2021 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A | 6–3–7 | 1.31 |
| 2021 | Vágner ManciniSérie A | 6–2–6 | 1.43 |
| 2020/2021 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 14–17–7 | 1.55 |
| 2019 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2018 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 18–12–8 | 1.74 |
| 2017 | Renato GaúchoCopa do Nordeste | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 18–8–12 | 1.63 |
| 2016 | Roger MachadoCopa do Nordeste | 1–2–0 | 1.67 |
| 2016 | Roger MachadoSérie A | 10–7–8 | 1.48 |
| 2016 | James FreitasSérie A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 4–4–4 | 1.33 |
| 2015 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2015 | James FreitasSérie A | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2015 | Roger MachadoSérie A | 19–7–9 | 1.83 |
| 2014 | Enderson MoreiraSérie A | 5–4–3 | 1.58 |
| 2014 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A | 12–6–8 | 1.62 |
| 2013 | Vanderlei LuxemburgoSérie A | 2–2–1 | 1.60 |
| 2013 | Renato GaúchoSérie A | 16–9–8 | 1.73 |
| 2012 | Vanderlei LuxemburgoSérie A | 20–11–7 | 1.87 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundArena do Grêmio
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from54 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.51 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.49 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.40 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.24 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | right foot | corner | post |
| 0.17 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
In the table15th on 37
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 33 | -8 | 39 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, L, L | 0% | 7% | |
| 13 | 32 | -9 | 38 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, W, L | 0% | 11% | |
| 14 | 33 | -13 | 38 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, D, L | 0% | 32% | |
| 15 | 33 | -7 | 37 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, W | 0% | 39% | |
| 16 | 33 | -10 | 37 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, L | 0% | 30% | |
| 17 | 33 | -6 | 36 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, L, W | 0% | 24% | |
| 18 | 33 | -5 | 35 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, W, L | 0% | 51% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
