Skip to content

Brazil · Brasileirão Série A

Vitória

VIT· 35,980 capacity

Position

14

Played

33

Points

38

10W 8D 15L

Goal difference

-13

35 scored, 48 against

Expected goals

34.6

47.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.1

38.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

32.5%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 40–48

Projected finishest.

15th

range 12–18

Power rating

1441

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 72

75 is league average

Squad22

22 players from 3 countries.

Brazil18Argentina3Uruguay1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Lucas Arcanjo18000—
DF
2Emanuel Brítez15700—
59Gean9000—
26Edenilson9000—
25Cacá9000—
98Mateusinho9000—
36Luan Cândido9000—
83Jamerson9000—
MF
6Emmanuel Martínez18000—
95Caíque15700—
10Matheuzinho10300—
88Zé Vitor7800—
44Gabriel Baralhas2200—
77Ignacio Laquintana100—
15Walace100—
FW
33Erick17900—
91Renê17210100%
12Diego Tarzia16700—
79Renato Kayzer2200—
20Lucas Silva1300—
23Fabrício500—
9Alex Bruno300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011 to 20262011: 5 of 20 in the Série B, 60 points2012: 5 of 20 in the Série B, 71 points2013: 5 of 20 in the Série A, 59 points2014: 17 of 20 in the Série A, 38 points2015: 3 of 20 in the Série B, 66 points2016: 16 of 20 in the Série A, 45 points2017: 16 of 20 in the Série A, 43 points2018: 19 of 20 in the Série A, 37 points2019: 12 of 20 in the Série B, 45 points2020: 14 of 20 in the Série B, 48 points2021: 18 of 20 in the Série B, 40 points2022: 7 of 20 in the Série C, 29 points2023: 1 of 20 in the Série B, 72 points2024: 11 of 20 in the Série A, 47 points2025: 15 of 20 in the Série A, 45 points2026: 14 of 20 in the Série A, 38 points
Best12023Worst192018Seasons16
Série BSérie ASérie C

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Série A14 of 2038
2025Série A15 of 2045
2024Série A11 of 2047
2023Série B1 of 2072
2022Série C7 of 2029
2021Série B18 of 2040
2020Série B14 of 2048
2019Série B12 of 2045
2018Série A19 of 2037
2017Série A16 of 2043
2016Série A16 of 2045
2015Série B3 of 2066
2014Série A17 of 2038
2013Série A5 of 2059
2012Série B5 of 2071
2011Série B5 of 2060
Honours0 titles
  • Baiano0
  • Copa do Brasil0
  • Copa do Nordeste0
  • Série A0
  • Série B0
In the dugout18 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Jair VenturaBaiano4–4–1
1.78
2026Jair VenturaCopa do Nordeste8–1–1
2.50
2026Jair VenturaSérie A10–8–15
1.15
2025Thiago CarpiniBaiano6–3–0
2.33
2025Thiago CarpiniCopa do Nordeste4–3–1
1.88
2025Thiago CarpiniSérie A2–5–5
0.92
2025Fábio CarilleSérie A1–5–2
1.00
2025Rodrigo ChagasSérie A1–0–3
0.75
2025Jair VenturaSérie A7–2–5
1.64
2024Léo CondéBaiano6–1–2
2.11
2024Léo CondéCopa do Nordeste4–2–2
1.75
2024Léo CondéSérie A0–1–4
0.20
2024Thiago CarpiniSérie A13–7–13
1.39
2023João BurseBaiano3–1–3
1.43
2023João BurseCopa do Nordeste0–1–1
0.50
2023Léo CondéBaiano0–2–0
1.00
2023Léo CondéCopa do Nordeste1–2–3
0.83
2023Léo CondéSérie B22–6–10
1.89
2022João BurseSérie C7–6–1
1.93
2021Rodrigo ChagasCopa do Nordeste3–4–1
1.63
2021Rodrigo ChagasSérie B0–1–1
0.50
2021Ramón MenezesSérie B2–7–6
0.87
2020/2021Bruno PivettiSérie B4–6–3
1.38
2020/2021Eduardo BarrocaSérie B1–5–3
0.89
2020/2021Rodrigo ChagasSérie B3–3–1
1.71
2020Bruno PivettiCopa do Nordeste0–1–0
1.00
2019Marcelo ChamuscaCopa do Nordeste0–5–1
0.83
2019Cláudio TencatiCopa do Nordeste0–2–0
1.00
2019Cláudio TencatiSérie B1–0–3
0.75
2019Osmar LossSérie B2–2–6
0.80
2018Vágner ManciniCopa do Nordeste4–1–1
2.17
2018Vágner ManciniSérie A5–3–8
1.13
2018João BurseSérie A0–4–4
0.50
2017Argel FuchsCopa do Nordeste4–1–1
2.17
2017Alexandre GalloSérie A3–2–6
1.00
2017Vágner ManciniSérie A8–7–7
1.41
2016Vágner ManciniSérie A6–8–10
1.08
2016Argel FuchsSérie A6–1–7
1.36
2015Claudinei OliveiraCopa do Nordeste1–0–0
3.00
2015Claudinei OliveiraSérie B1–0–1
1.50
2015Wesley CarvalhoSérie B3–0–1
2.25
2015Vágner ManciniSérie B15–9–8
1.69
2012Paulo César GusmãoSérie B1–2–1
1.25

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Manoel Barradas
CitySalvador, BahiaCapacity35,980Opened1986SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from23 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Vitória
Shots23Goals2xG3.52Conversion9%xG per shot0.153Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Vitória
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.98right footcornergoal
0.83left footcornergoal
0.33headcornersaved
0.31headopen playoff target
0.26headset piecepost
0.17right footset pieceoff target
0.17left footfast breakoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03headcornersaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table14th on 38
Brasileirão Série A table. Ranked by points, then wins, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1133-1042
0%
1233-839
0%
1332-938
0%
1433-1338
0%
1533-737
0%
1633-1037
0%
1733-636
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.