Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Lyon

OL· 61,556 capacity

Position

3

UCL
Also inUEL12th

Played

9

Points

17

5W 2D 2L

Goal difference

+8

15 scored, 7 against

Expected goals

14.5

10.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.9

15.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, W
Where the season ends3%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.5%

Top fourest.

54.8%

European placeest.

75.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

57

likely 49–65

Projected finishest.

5th

range 2–9

Power rating

1532

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

76 / 90

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 17 countries.

France4Senegal1Switzerland1USA1Brazil1+12 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Dominik Greif18000—
40Rémy Descamps9000—
DF
13Zachary Athekame27001—
19Moussa Niakhaté27000—
16Abner26100—
20Felix Bacher19501—
22Clinton Mata9000—
21Ruben Kluivert2300—
3Nicolás Tagliafico200—
MF
6Tanner Tessmann2701025%
8Corentin Tolisso1931125%
2Mads Bidstrup16500—
18Khalis Merah10000—
99Noah Nartey9000—
23Tyler Morton8900—
FW
24Julien Duranville20500—
7Ernest Nuamah1651025%
26Kaïl Boudache11100—
11Keito Nakamura9900—
10Pavel Šulc811025%
45Rémi Himbert100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 64 points2011/2012: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 64 points2012/2013: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 67 points2013/2014: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 61 points2014/2015: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 75 points2015/2016: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 65 points2016/2017: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 67 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 78 points2018/2019: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 72 points2019/2020: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 40 points2020/2021: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 76 points2021/2022: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 61 points2022/2023: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 62 points2023/2024: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 53 points2024/2025: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 57 points2025/2026: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 60 points2026/2027: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 17 points
Best22014/2015Worst82021/2022Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 13 of 1817
2025/2026Ligue 14 of 1860
2024/2025Ligue 16 of 1857
2023/2024Ligue 16 of 1853
2022/2023Ligue 17 of 2062
2021/2022Ligue 18 of 2061
2020/2021Ligue 14 of 2076
2019/2020Ligue 17 of 2040
2018/2019Ligue 13 of 2072
2017/2018Ligue 13 of 2078
2016/2017Ligue 14 of 2067
2015/2016Ligue 12 of 2065
2014/2015Ligue 12 of 2075
2013/2014Ligue 15 of 2061
2012/2013Ligue 13 of 2067
2011/2012Ligue 14 of 2064
2010/2011Ligue 13 of 2064
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Paulo FonsecaLigue 15–2–2
1.89
2025/2026Paulo FonsecaLigue 118–6–10
1.76
2024/2025Pierre SageLigue 18–6–5
1.58
2024/2025Paulo FonsecaLigue 19–0–6
1.80
2023/2024Fabio GrossoLigue 11–4–7
0.58
2023/2024Pierre SageLigue 115–1–6
2.09
2022/2023Peter BoszLigue 14–2–4
1.40
2022/2023Laurent BlancLigue 114–6–8
1.71
2021/2022Peter BoszLigue 117–11–10
1.63
2020/2021Rudi GarciaLigue 122–10–6
2.00
2019/2020SylvinhoLigue 12–3–4
1.00
2019/2020Rudi GarciaLigue 19–4–6
1.63
2018/2019Bruno GénésioLigue 121–9–8
1.89
2017/2018Bruno GénésioLigue 123–9–6
2.05
2016/2017Bruno GénésioLigue 120–5–13
1.71
2015/2016Hubert FournierLigue 17–5–7
1.37
2015/2016Bruno GénésioLigue 112–3–4
2.05
2014/2015Hubert FournierLigue 122–9–7
1.97
2013/2014Rémi GardeLigue 117–10–11
1.61
2012/2013Rémi GardeLigue 119–10–9
1.76

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundGroupama Stadium
CityDécines-CharpieuCapacity61,556Opened2016SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lyon
Shots38Goals4xG4.52Conversion11%xG per shot0.119Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lyon
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.97right footopen playgoal
0.30right footopen playgoal
0.25right footopen playblocked
0.23headset piecegoal
0.21headcornergoal
0.20headcornerblocked
0.20headopen playoff target
0.19headcornersaved
0.18right footfast breaksaved
0.17right footopen playblocked
0.14left footfast breakblocked
0.14left footopen playoff target
0.14right footfast breakoff target
0.13left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.08right footfast breakoff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table3rd on 17
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
19+1120
89%
29+618
5%
39+817
3%
49+617
<1%
59+116
<1%
69+715
<1%
79+215
<1%
ChampionsChampions LeagueEuropa League

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.