- Andrej Kramarić 45'
- Adam Daghim 49'
- Adam Hložek 83'
Europe · Europa League
Lyon
Position
12
POPlayed
3
Points
6
2W 0D 1L
Goal difference
-1
5 scored, 6 against
Expected goals
4.1
5.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.8
3.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends7%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
6.9%
Top fourest.
40.3%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
17
likely 13–21
Projected finishest.
7th
range 2–13
Power rating
1541
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
100 / 94
75 is league average
Squad20Dominik Greif most used
20 players from 15 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Dominik Greif | Slovakia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 21Ruben Kluivert | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Felix Bacher | Austria | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Clinton Mata | Angola | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Abner | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Zachary Athekame | Switzerland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 85Noham Kamara | France | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Moussa Niakhaté | Senegal | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Steeve Kango | France | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 99Noah Nartey | Denmark | 168 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Tyler Morton | England | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Corentin Tolisso | France | 119 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 18Khalis Merah | France | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Mads Bidstrup | Denmark | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Tanner Tessmann | USA | 57 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Keito Nakamura | Japan | 180 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 26Kaïl Boudache | Algeria | 95 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Rémi Himbert | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Ernest Nuamah | Ghana | 85 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 10Pavel Šulc | Czechia | 20 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ligue 1 | 3 of 18 | 17 |
| 2025/2026 | Ligue 1 | 4 of 18 | 60 |
| 2024/2025 | Ligue 1 | 6 of 18 | 57 |
| 2023/2024 | Ligue 1 | 6 of 18 | 53 |
| 2022/2023 | Ligue 1 | 7 of 20 | 62 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 8 of 20 | 61 |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 4 of 20 | 76 |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 1 | 7 of 20 | 40 |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 1 | 3 of 20 | 72 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 1 | 3 of 20 | 78 |
| 2016/2017 | Ligue 1 | 4 of 20 | 67 |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 65 |
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 75 |
| 2013/2014 | Ligue 1 | 5 of 20 | 61 |
| 2012/2013 | Ligue 1 | 3 of 20 | 67 |
| 2011/2012 | Ligue 1 | 4 of 20 | 64 |
| 2010/2011 | Ligue 1 | 3 of 20 | 64 |
Honours0 titles
- Coupe de France0
- Coupe de la Ligue0
- Emirates Cup0
- Ligue 10
- Ligue 20
- Trophée des champions0
In the dugout10 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Paulo FonsecaLigue 1 | 5–2–2 | 1.89 |
| 2025/2026 | Paulo FonsecaLigue 1 | 18–6–10 | 1.76 |
| 2024/2025 | Pierre SageLigue 1 | 8–6–5 | 1.58 |
| 2024/2025 | Paulo FonsecaLigue 1 | 9–0–6 | 1.80 |
| 2023/2024 | Fabio GrossoLigue 1 | 1–4–7 | 0.58 |
| 2023/2024 | Pierre SageLigue 1 | 15–1–6 | 2.09 |
| 2022/2023 | Peter BoszLigue 1 | 4–2–4 | 1.40 |
| 2022/2023 | Laurent BlancLigue 1 | 14–6–8 | 1.71 |
| 2021/2022 | Peter BoszLigue 1 | 17–11–10 | 1.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Rudi GarciaLigue 1 | 22–10–6 | 2.00 |
| 2019/2020 | SylvinhoLigue 1 | 2–3–4 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Rudi GarciaLigue 1 | 9–4–6 | 1.63 |
| 2018/2019 | Bruno GénésioLigue 1 | 21–9–8 | 1.89 |
| 2017/2018 | Bruno GénésioLigue 1 | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2016/2017 | Bruno GénésioLigue 1 | 20–5–13 | 1.71 |
| 2015/2016 | Hubert FournierLigue 1 | 7–5–7 | 1.37 |
| 2015/2016 | Bruno GénésioLigue 1 | 12–3–4 | 2.05 |
| 2014/2015 | Hubert FournierLigue 1 | 22–9–7 | 1.97 |
| 2013/2014 | Rémi GardeLigue 1 | 17–10–11 | 1.61 |
| 2012/2013 | Rémi GardeLigue 1 | 19–10–9 | 1.76 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundGroupama Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from19 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.86 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.44 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.20 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.11 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table12th on 6
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 2% | |
| 10 | 3 | +4 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W | 1% | |
| 11 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L | <1% | |
| 12 | 3 | -1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L | 7% | |
| 13 | 3 | +1 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D | <1% | |
| 14 | 3 | +5 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | <1% | |
| 15 | 3 | +3 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | <1% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
