Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Lille

LIL· 50,083 capacity

Position

2

UCL
Also inUCL35th

Played

9

Points

18

5W 3D 1L

Goal difference

+6

12 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

12.9

13.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.2

12.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, W
Where the season ends5%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

4.9%

Top fourest.

70.3%

European placeest.

86.3%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

60

likely 52–68

Projected finishest.

4th

range 2–7

Power rating

1542

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 96

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

France8Belgium1Iceland1DR Congo1Algeria1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Berke Özer9000—
12Orlando Gill9000—
DF
3Nathan Ngoy18000—
23Tanguy Nianzou15600—
15Romain Perraud14400—
38Maxima Goffi11100—
4Alexsandro Ribeiro9000—
24Calvin Verdonk3600—
26Isaac Cossier2700—
MF
10Hákon Arnar Haraldsson17000—
17Ngal Ayel Mukau16700—
21Benjamin André15500—
6Nabil Bentaleb10500—
14Maurits Kjærgaard2300—
FW
8Ethan Mbappé1591050%
9Olivier Giroud901050%
35Soriba Diaoune8801—
7Dilane Bakwa6500—
33Angel Yondjo1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 76 points2011/2012: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 74 points2012/2013: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 62 points2013/2014: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 71 points2014/2015: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 56 points2015/2016: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 60 points2016/2017: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2017/2018: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 38 points2018/2019: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 75 points2019/2020: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2020/2021: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 83 points2021/2022: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 55 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 67 points2023/2024: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 59 points2024/2025: 5 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 60 points2025/2026: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 61 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 18 points
Best12010/2011Worst172017/2018Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 12 of 1818
2025/2026Ligue 13 of 1861
2024/2025Ligue 15 of 1860
2023/2024Ligue 14 of 1859
2022/2023Ligue 15 of 2067
2021/2022Ligue 110 of 2055
2020/2021Ligue 11 of 2083
2019/2020Ligue 14 of 2049
2018/2019Ligue 12 of 2075
2017/2018Ligue 117 of 2038
2016/2017Ligue 111 of 2046
2015/2016Ligue 15 of 2060
2014/2015Ligue 18 of 2056
2013/2014Ligue 13 of 2071
2012/2013Ligue 16 of 2062
2011/2012Ligue 13 of 2074
2010/2011Ligue 11 of 2076
Honours0 titles
  • Algarve Football Cup0
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Davide AncelottiLigue 15–3–1
2.00
2025/2026Bruno GénésioLigue 118–7–9
1.79
2024/2025Bruno GénésioLigue 117–9–8
1.76
2023/2024Paulo FonsecaLigue 116–11–7
1.74
2022/2023Paulo FonsecaLigue 119–10–9
1.76
2021/2022Jocelyn GourvennecLigue 114–13–11
1.45
2020/2021Christophe GaltierLigue 124–11–3
2.18
2019/2020Christophe GaltierLigue 115–4–9
1.75
2018/2019Christophe GaltierLigue 122–9–7
1.97
2017/2018Marcelo BielsaLigue 13–3–7
0.92
2017/2018João SacramentoLigue 12–1–3
1.17
2017/2018Christophe GaltierLigue 15–4–10
1.00
2016/2017Frédéric AntonettiLigue 13–1–9
0.77
2016/2017Patrick CollotLigue 14–4–4
1.33
2016/2017Franck PassiLigue 16–2–5
1.54
2015/2016Hervé RenardLigue 12–7–4
1.00
2015/2016Patrick CollotLigue 10–1–0
1.00
2015/2016Frédéric AntonettiLigue 113–7–4
1.92
2014/2015René GirardLigue 116–8–14
1.47
2013/2014René GirardLigue 120–11–7
1.87
2012/2013Rudi GarciaLigue 116–14–8
1.63

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDecathlon Arena - Stade Pierre-Mauroy
CityVilleneuve d'AscqCapacity50,083Opened2012SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from37 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lille
Shots37Goals3xG4.59Conversion8%xG per shot0.124Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lille
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.58left footopen playgoal
0.52headset piecesaved
0.31left footset piecesaved
0.28headopen playoff target
0.22left footopen playgoal
0.22headopen playsaved
0.21headcornersaved
0.15right footopen playsaved
0.13headcorneroff target
0.11left footset pieceblocked
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.06left footfree kicksaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06left footfree kickblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03left footfast breaksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerpost
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table2nd on 18
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
19+1120
89%
29+618
5%
39+817
3%
49+617
<1%
59+116
<1%
69+715
<1%
79+215
<1%
ChampionsChampions LeagueEuropa League

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.