- Fabian Reese 30'
- Muhammed Mehmet Damar 50'
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Wolfsburg
Position
3
Played
10
Points
19
5W 4D 1L
Goal difference
+11
25 scored, 14 against
Expected goals
21.8
16.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.0
17.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
31.8%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.6%
Projected pointsest.
50
likely 42–59
Projected finishest.
7th
range 3–12
Power rating
1480
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
73 / 68
75 is league average
Squad16Timon Wellenreuther most used
16 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Timon Wellenreuther | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 26Saël Kumbedi | France | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Hauke Wahl | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Cleiton Santos | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Joakim Mæhle | Denmark | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 20Muhammed Mehmet Damar | Germany | 246 | 2 | 1 | 33% |
| 5Vini Souza | Brazil | 223 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 31Yannick Gerhardt | Germany | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Maximilian Arnold | Germany | 132 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Elvis Rexhbeçaj | Kosovo | 50 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Bence Dárdai | Hungary | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Fabian Reese | Germany | 260 | 2 | 2 | 33% |
| 19Robert Glatzel | Germany | 260 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 17Alexander Bernhardsson | Sweden | 235 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 23Alessio Besio | Switzerland | 44 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Kento Shiogai | Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2. Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 29 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 37 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 49 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 42 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 61 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 49 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 55 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 33 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 37 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 45 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 69 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 60 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 44 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 38 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout13 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Tobias Strobl2. Bundesliga | 5–4–1 | 1.90 |
| 2025/2026 | Paul SimonisBundesliga | 2–2–6 | 0.80 |
| 2025/2026 | Daniel BauerBundesliga | 3–3–9 | 0.80 |
| 2025/2026 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 2–3–4 | 1.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Ralph HasenhüttlBundesliga | 10–9–13 | 1.22 |
| 2024/2025 | Daniel BauerBundesliga | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Niko KovačBundesliga | 6–7–13 | 0.96 |
| 2023/2024 | Ralph HasenhüttlBundesliga | 4–0–4 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Niko KovačBundesliga | 13–10–11 | 1.44 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark van BommelBundesliga | 4–1–4 | 1.44 |
| 2021/2022 | Florian KohfeldtBundesliga | 8–5–12 | 1.16 |
| 2020/2021 | Oliver GlasnerBundesliga | 17–10–7 | 1.79 |
| 2019/2020 | Oliver GlasnerBundesliga | 13–10–11 | 1.44 |
| 2018/2019 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 16–7–11 | 1.62 |
| 2017/2018 | Andries JonkerBundesliga | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Martin SchmidtBundesliga | 3–11–5 | 1.05 |
| 2017/2018 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 2–3–6 | 0.82 |
| 2016/2017 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 1–3–3 | 0.86 |
| 2016/2017 | Valérien IsmaëlBundesliga | 5–1–9 | 1.07 |
| 2016/2017 | Andries JonkerBundesliga | 4–3–5 | 1.25 |
| 2015/2016 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 12–9–13 | 1.32 |
| 2014/2015 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 20–9–5 | 2.03 |
| 2013/2014 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 18–6–10 | 1.76 |
| 2012/2013 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 5–9–3 | 1.41 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundVolkswagen Arena
Results
Recent
- Sean Klaiber 63'
- Fabian Reese 2'
- Alexander Bernhardsson 1'
- Robert Glatzel 45'
- Muhammed Mehmet Damar 65'
- Patrick Mainka 21'
Where the chances come from64 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.50 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.41 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.11 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | post |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table3rd on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | +15 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 95% | 0% | |
| 2 | 10 | +11 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 3 | 10 | +11 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 4 | 10 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 5 | 10 | +8 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | 2% | <1% | |
| 6 | 10 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 7 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 5% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
