- Sebastian Grønning 17'
- Sebastian Grønning 52'
- Oluwaseun Adewumi 59'
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Hertha BSC
Position
1
Played
10
Points
28
9W 1D 0L
Goal difference
+15
23 scored, 8 against
Expected goals
22.7
12.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+7.0
21.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends95%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
95.5%
Top fourest.
99.9%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
75
likely 67–83
Projected finishest.
1st
range 1–1
Power rating
1573
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
91 / 94
75 is league average
Squad17Marius Gersbeck most used
17 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 35Marius Gersbeck | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 44Linus Gechter | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Niklas Kolbe | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Julian Eitschberger | Germany | 185 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Deyovaisio Zeefuik | Netherlands | 178 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Mads Valentin Pedersen | Denmark | 177 | 0 | 2 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 30Paul Seguin | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Kevin Sessa | Germany | 263 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Soufian Gouram | Estonia | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 47Selim Telib | Egypt | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 41Pascal Klemens | Germany | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Josip Brekalo | Croatia | 270 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 23Jón Thorsteinsson | Iceland | 242 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Oluwaseun Adewumi | Austria | 229 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 17Sebastian Grønning | Denmark | 209 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 18Luca Schuler | Germany | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | Germany | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 28 |
| 2025/2026 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2024/2025 | 2. Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 44 |
| 2023/2024 | 2. Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 29 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 33 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 35 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 41 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 49 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 50 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 35 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 41 |
| 2012/2013 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 76 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 31 |
| 2010/2011 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 74 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Liga Pokal0
In the dugout10 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Stefan Leitl2. Bundesliga | 9–1–0 | 2.80 |
| 2025/2026 | Stefan Leitl2. Bundesliga | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Cristian Fiél2. Bundesliga | 7–4–11 | 1.14 |
| 2024/2025 | Stefan Leitl2. Bundesliga | 5–4–3 | 1.58 |
| 2023/2024 | Pál Dárdai2. Bundesliga | 13–9–12 | 1.41 |
| 2022/2023 | Sandro SchwarzBundesliga | 5–7–16 | 0.79 |
| 2022/2023 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 2–1–3 | 1.17 |
| 2021/2022 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 4–2–7 | 1.08 |
| 2021/2022 | Tayfun KorkutBundesliga | 2–3–8 | 0.69 |
| 2020/2021 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 4–5–9 | 0.94 |
| 2020/2021 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 4–6–6 | 1.13 |
| 2019/2020 | Ante ČovićBundesliga | 3–2–7 | 0.92 |
| 2019/2020 | Jürgen KlinsmannBundesliga | 3–3–3 | 1.33 |
| 2019/2020 | Alexander NouriBundesliga | 1–2–1 | 1.25 |
| 2019/2020 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 4–1–4 | 1.44 |
| 2018/2019 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 11–10–13 | 1.26 |
| 2017/2018 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 10–13–11 | 1.26 |
| 2016/2017 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 15–4–15 | 1.44 |
| 2015/2016 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 14–8–12 | 1.47 |
| 2014/2015 | Jos LuhukayBundesliga | 5–3–11 | 0.95 |
| 2014/2015 | Pál DárdaiBundesliga | 4–5–6 | 1.13 |
| 2013/2014 | Jos LuhukayBundesliga | 11–8–15 | 1.21 |
| 2012/2013 | Jos Luhukay2. Bundesliga | 22–10–2 | 2.24 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundOlympiastadion Berlin
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.60 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.57 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.47 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.45 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.41 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.23 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | head | open play | post |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | free kick | post |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
In the table1st on 28
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | +15 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 95% | 0% | |
| 2 | 10 | +11 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 3 | 10 | +11 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 4 | 10 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 5 | 10 | +8 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | 2% | <1% | |
| 6 | 10 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 7 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 5% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
