- Sebastian Grønning 17'
- Sebastian Grønning 52'
- Oluwaseun Adewumi 59'
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Kaiserslautern
Position
4
Played
10
Points
18
5W 3D 2L
Goal difference
+2
9 scored, 7 against
Expected goals
14.5
15.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
+4.6
13.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
34.7%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.6%
Projected pointsest.
51
likely 43–60
Projected finishest.
7th
range 2–12
Power rating
1487
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
72 / 72
75 is league average
Squad20Julian Krahl most used
20 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Julian Krahl | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4Maxwell Gyamfi | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Alex Murphy | Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Jan Elvedi | Switzerland | 256 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Leon Robinson | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 26Paul Joly | France | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Mika Haas | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Mário Sauer | Slovakia | 239 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 15Naatan Skyttä | Finland | 238 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Semih Şahin | Germany | 180 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 6Fabian Kunze | Germany | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Marlon Ritter | Germany | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Simon Asta | Germany | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Dion Hofmeister | Germany | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 45Miloš Luković | Serbia | 166 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 39Thierry Fidjeu-Tazemeta | Austria | 130 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ibrahim Kanaté | Mali | 108 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Erencan Yardımcı | Turkiye | 81 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 9Ivan Prtajin | Croatia | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Mërgim Berisha | Germany | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 18 |
| 2025/2026 | 2. Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 52 |
| 2024/2025 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 53 |
| 2023/2024 | 2. Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 39 |
| 2022/2023 | 2. Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 45 |
| 2021/2022 | 3. Liga | 3 of 20 | 63 |
| 2020/2021 | 3. Liga | 14 of 20 | 43 |
| 2019/2020 | 3. Liga | 10 of 20 | 55 |
| 2018/2019 | 3. Liga | 9 of 20 | 51 |
| 2017/2018 | 2. Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 35 |
| 2016/2017 | 2. Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 41 |
| 2015/2016 | 2. Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 45 |
| 2014/2015 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 56 |
| 2013/2014 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 54 |
| 2012/2013 | 2. Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 58 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 23 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 46 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Reg. Cup Südwest0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Torsten Lieberknecht2. Bundesliga | 5–3–2 | 1.80 |
| 2025/2026 | Torsten Lieberknecht2. Bundesliga | 16–4–14 | 1.53 |
| 2024/2025 | Markus Anfang2. Bundesliga | 13–7–10 | 1.53 |
| 2024/2025 | Torsten Lieberknecht2. Bundesliga | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2023/2024 | Dirk Schuster2. Bundesliga | 5–3–6 | 1.29 |
| 2023/2024 | Dimitrios Grammozis2. Bundesliga | 1–0–5 | 0.50 |
| 2023/2024 | Friedhelm Funkel2. Bundesliga | 5–3–5 | 1.38 |
| 2022/2023 | Dirk Schuster2. Bundesliga | 11–12–11 | 1.32 |
| 2021/2022 | Marco Antwerpen3. Liga | 18–9–9 | 1.75 |
| 2020/2021 | Boris Schommers3. Liga | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Jeff Saibene3. Liga | 3–12–5 | 1.05 |
| 2020/2021 | Marco Antwerpen3. Liga | 5–7–4 | 1.38 |
| 2019/2020 | Sascha Hildmann3. Liga | 2–3–3 | 1.13 |
| 2019/2020 | Boris Schommers3. Liga | 12–10–8 | 1.53 |
| 2018/2019 | Sascha Hildmann3. Liga | 8–6–7 | 1.43 |
| 2017/2018 | Jeff Strasser2. Bundesliga | 2–4–5 | 0.91 |
| 2016/2017 | Tayfun Korkut2. Bundesliga | 4–7–6 | 1.12 |
| 2015/2016 | Kosta Runjaić2. Bundesliga | 2–3–3 | 1.13 |
| 2015/2016 | Konrad Fünfstück2. Bundesliga | 10–6–10 | 1.38 |
| 2014/2015 | Kosta Runjaić2. Bundesliga | 14–14–6 | 1.65 |
| 2013/2014 | Franco Foda2. Bundesliga | 3–0–2 | 1.80 |
| 2013/2014 | Kosta Runjaić2. Bundesliga | 12–8–7 | 1.63 |
| 2012/2013 | Franco Foda2. Bundesliga | 15–13–6 | 1.71 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundFritz-Walter-Stadion
Results
Recent
- Erencan Yardımcı 58'
- Miloš Luković 31'
- Semih Şahin (pen) 75'
Where the chances come from47 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.54 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.37 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.35 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
In the table4th on 18
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | +15 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 95% | 0% | |
| 2 | 10 | +11 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 3 | 10 | +11 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 4 | 10 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 5 | 10 | +8 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | 2% | <1% | |
| 6 | 10 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 7 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 5% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
