Skip to content

Germany · 2. Bundesliga

Magdeburg

MAG· 30,098 capacity

Position

5

Played

10

Points

17

5W 2D 3L

Goal difference

+8

21 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

13.1

15.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.0

12.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.5%

Top fourest.

61.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

55

likely 47–63

Projected finishest.

5th

range 2–9

Power rating

1521

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

82 / 78

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Germany11Ireland1Turkiye1Togo1Finland1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Dominik Reimann27000—
DF
5Tobias Müller2701014%
3Anselmo MacNulty2701014%
17Alexander Nollenberger18900—
7Herbert Bockhorn12600—
MF
26Torben Müsel25302—
28Pierre Nadjombe22200—
38Luka Hyryläinen21700—
11Felipe Chávez14500—
21Falko Michel10700—
10Moritz-Broni Kwarteng7700—
35Magnus Baars2100—
33Leon Mergner101014%
FW
8Emmanuel Iyoha2621014%
23Barış Atik25201—
22Mateusz Żukowski1512029%
9Roko Šimić991014%
29Richmond Tachie2100—
20Kevin Manthey800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.

Season by season15 seasons
Finishing position, 2012/2013 to 2026/20272012/2013: 6 of 16 in the Regionalliga, 45 points2013/2014: 2 of 16 in the Regionalliga, 58 points2014/2015: 1 of 15 in the Regionalliga, 60 points2015/2016: 4 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 56 points2016/2017: 4 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 61 points2017/2018: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 85 points2018/2019: 17 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 31 points2019/2020: 14 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 47 points2020/2021: 11 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 51 points2021/2022: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 78 points2022/2023: 11 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 43 points2023/2024: 14 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 38 points2024/2025: 5 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 53 points2025/2026: 14 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 39 points2026/2027: 5 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 17 points
Best12014/2015Worst172018/2019Seasons15
Regionalliga3. Liga2. Bundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20272. Bundesliga5 of 1817
2025/20262. Bundesliga14 of 1839
2024/20252. Bundesliga5 of 1853
2023/20242. Bundesliga14 of 1838
2022/20232. Bundesliga11 of 1843
2021/20223. Liga1 of 2078
2020/20213. Liga11 of 2051
2019/20203. Liga14 of 2047
2018/20192. Bundesliga17 of 1831
2017/20183. Liga1 of 2085
2016/20173. Liga4 of 2061
2015/20163. Liga4 of 2056
2014/2015Regionalliga1 of 1560
2013/2014Regionalliga2 of 1658
2012/2013Regionalliga6 of 1645
Honours0 titles
  • 3. Liga0
  • Reg. Cup Sachsen-Anhalt0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Markus Fiedler2. Bundesliga1–0–7
0.38
2024/2025Christian Titz2. Bundesliga14–11–9
1.56
2023/2024Christian Titz2. Bundesliga9–11–14
1.12
2022/2023Christian Titz2. Bundesliga12–7–15
1.26
2021/2022Christian Titz3. Liga24–6–6
2.17
2020/2021Thomas Hoßmang3. Liga5–6–11
0.95
2020/2021Christian Titz3. Liga9–3–4
1.88
2019/2020Stefan Krämer3. Liga6–9–5
1.35
2019/2020Claus-Dieter Wollitz3. Liga2–4–5
0.91
2019/2020Thomas Hoßmang3. Liga2–4–1
1.43
2018/2019Jens Härtel2. Bundesliga1–6–6
0.69
2018/2019Michael Oenning2. Bundesliga5–7–9
1.05
2017/2018Jens Härtel3. Liga27–4–7
2.24
2016/2017Jens Härtel3. Liga16–13–9
1.61
2015/2016Jens Härtel3. Liga14–14–10
1.47
2014/2015Jens HärtelRegionalliga19–3–6
2.14

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAvnet Arena
CityMagdeburgCapacity30,098Opened2006SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Magdeburg
Shots42Goals7xG4.76Conversion17%xG per shot0.113Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Magdeburg
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.44right footopen playgoal
0.36headset piecegoal
0.28right footcornergoal
0.16left footopen playgoal
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.12headopen playsaved
0.11left footcornerblocked
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06right footfree kickpost
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footfree kickoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table5th on 17
2. Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
210+1121
2%
310+1119
<1%
410+218
<1%
510+817
2%
610-115
<1%
710+114
<1%
810012
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.