Skip to content

Germany · 2. Bundesliga

Arminia Bielefeld

ARM· 27,300 capacity

Position

7

Played

10

Points

14

4W 2D 4L

Goal difference

+1

16 scored, 15 against

Expected goals

13.8

13.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.3

13.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

16.9%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

4.6%

Projected pointsest.

47

likely 39–56

Projected finishest.

9th

range 4–14

Power rating

1493

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 81

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 4 countries.

Germany17Denmark1Togo1USA1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Jonas Thomas Kersken27000—
DF
19Maximilian Großer2701020%
5Maximilian Bauer2701020%
17Arne Sicker24702—
2Felix Hagmann19000—
3Joel Felix9100—
7Henri Koudossou8800—
27Benjamin Boakye7700—
23Leon Schneider3100—
29Tim Handwerker2400—
MF
21Stefano Russo27000—
38Marius Wörl25600—
31Leon Jensen22400—
10Jannik Rochelt1351120%
8Sam Schreck1400—
6Marvin Mehlem400—
FW
11Joel Grodowski2632040%
14Monju Momuluh18501—
30Isaiah Young5900—
39Vincent Ocansey200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 18 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 17 points2011/2012: 13 of 20 in the 3. Liga, -1 points2012/2013: 2 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 76 points2013/2014: 16 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 35 points2014/2015: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 74 points2015/2016: 12 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 42 points2016/2017: 15 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 37 points2017/2018: 4 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 48 points2018/2019: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 49 points2019/2020: 1 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 68 points2020/2021: 15 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 35 points2021/2022: 17 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 28 points2022/2023: 16 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 34 points2023/2024: 14 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 46 points2024/2025: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 72 points2025/2026: 13 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 39 points2026/2027: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 14 points
Best12014/2015Worst182010/2011Seasons17
2. Bundesliga3. LigaBundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20272. Bundesliga7 of 1814
2025/20262. Bundesliga13 of 1839
2024/20253. Liga1 of 2072
2023/20243. Liga14 of 2046
2022/20232. Bundesliga16 of 1834
2021/2022Bundesliga17 of 1828
2020/2021Bundesliga15 of 1835
2019/20202. Bundesliga1 of 1868
2018/20192. Bundesliga7 of 1849
2017/20182. Bundesliga4 of 1848
2016/20172. Bundesliga15 of 1837
2015/20162. Bundesliga12 of 1842
2014/20153. Liga1 of 2074
2013/20142. Bundesliga16 of 1835
2012/20133. Liga2 of 2076
2011/20123. Liga13 of 20-1
2010/20112. Bundesliga18 of 1817
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • 3. Liga0
  • DFB Pokal0
  • Reg. Cup Westfalen0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Oliver Kirch2. Bundesliga4–2–4
1.40
2025/2026Michél Kniat2. Bundesliga10–9–15
1.15
2024/2025Michél Kniat3. Liga21–9–8
1.89
2023/2024Michél Kniat3. Liga11–13–14
1.21
2022/2023Ulrich Forte2. Bundesliga0–0–4
0.00
2022/2023Daniel Scherning2. Bundesliga6–3–10
1.11
2022/2023Uwe Koschinat2. Bundesliga3–4–4
1.18
2021/2022Frank KramerBundesliga5–11–14
0.87
2021/2022Marco KostmannBundesliga0–2–2
0.50
2020/2021Uwe NeuhausBundesliga5–3–14
0.82
2020/2021Frank KramerBundesliga4–5–3
1.42
2019/2020Uwe Neuhaus2. Bundesliga18–14–2
2.00
2018/2019Jeff Saibene2. Bundesliga3–6–7
0.94
2018/2019Uwe Neuhaus2. Bundesliga10–4–4
1.89
2017/2018Jeff Saibene2. Bundesliga12–12–10
1.41
2016/2017Rüdiger Rehm2. Bundesliga0–5–5
0.50
2016/2017Jeff Saibene2. Bundesliga3–5–1
1.56
2013/2014Stefan Krämer2. Bundesliga6–4–12
1.00
2012/2013Stefan Krämer3. Liga22–10–6
2.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSchücoArena
CityBielefeldCapacity27,300Opened1926SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Arminia Bielefeld
Shots36Goals5xG2.62Conversion14%xG per shot0.073Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Arminia Bielefeld
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.33headset piecegoal
0.19right footopen playblocked
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.14right footfast breakgoal
0.10headfast breakgoal
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08headopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playgoal
0.06right footset pieceblocked
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.05headopen playpost
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headcornerblocked
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceblocked
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02left footfast breakblocked
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01right footcornerblocked
In the table7th on 14
2. Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
410+218
<1%
510+817
2%
610-115
<1%
710+114
<1%
810012
<1%
910-312
0%
1010-311
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.