Skip to content

Germany · 2. Bundesliga

1. FC Nürnberg

FCN· 50,000 capacity

Position

2

Played

10

Points

21

6W 3D 1L

Goal difference

+11

24 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

17.6

20.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+7.7

13.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.5%

Top fourest.

56.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

54

likely 46–63

Projected finishest.

5th

range 2–9

Power rating

1496

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

80 / 68

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 10 countries.

Germany8Finland1Spain1Greece2France1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Jan Reichert27000—
DF
41Eric Porstner27002—
32Tim Janisch26400—
4Alexios Kalogeropoulos24600—
20Fynn Otto21700—
5Styopa Mkrtchyan831033%
21Giannis Masouras1600—
MF
6Adam Markhiev27000—
8Javier Fernández27000—
10Julian Justvan24300—
18Rafael Lubach18800—
28Can Moustfa1100—
35Marc Kornwachs61033%
FW
19Piet Scobel24500—
7Rayan Ghrieb19600—
11William Bøving10600—
9Sigurd Haugen361033%
23Mohamed Alì Zoma3300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 47 points2011/2012: 10 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2012/2013: 10 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 44 points2013/2014: 17 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 26 points2014/2015: 9 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 45 points2015/2016: 3 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 65 points2016/2017: 12 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 42 points2017/2018: 2 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 60 points2018/2019: 18 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 19 points2019/2020: 15 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 37 points2020/2021: 11 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 44 points2021/2022: 8 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 51 points2022/2023: 14 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 39 points2023/2024: 12 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 40 points2024/2025: 10 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 48 points2025/2026: 8 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 46 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 21 points
Best22017/2018Worst182018/2019Seasons17
Bundesliga2. Bundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20272. Bundesliga2 of 1821
2025/20262. Bundesliga8 of 1846
2024/20252. Bundesliga10 of 1848
2023/20242. Bundesliga12 of 1840
2022/20232. Bundesliga14 of 1839
2021/20222. Bundesliga8 of 1851
2020/20212. Bundesliga11 of 1844
2019/20202. Bundesliga15 of 1837
2018/2019Bundesliga18 of 1819
2017/20182. Bundesliga2 of 1860
2016/20172. Bundesliga12 of 1842
2015/20162. Bundesliga3 of 1865
2014/20152. Bundesliga9 of 1845
2013/2014Bundesliga17 of 1826
2012/2013Bundesliga10 of 1844
2011/2012Bundesliga10 of 1842
2010/2011Bundesliga6 of 1847
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • DFB Pokal0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Miroslav Klose2. Bundesliga6–3–1
2.10
2025/2026Miroslav Klose2. Bundesliga12–10–12
1.35
2024/2025Miroslav Klose2. Bundesliga14–6–14
1.41
2023/2024Cristian Fiél2. Bundesliga11–7–16
1.18
2022/2023Robert Klauß2. Bundesliga3–1–6
1.00
2022/2023Markus Weinzierl2. Bundesliga3–3–5
1.09
2022/2023Dieter Hecking2. Bundesliga4–5–4
1.31
2021/2022Robert Klauß2. Bundesliga14–9–11
1.50
2020/2021Robert Klauß2. Bundesliga11–11–12
1.29
2019/2020Damir Čanadi2. Bundesliga3–5–4
1.17
2019/2020Marek Mintál2. Bundesliga0–0–1
0.00
2019/2020Jens Keller2. Bundesliga5–8–8
1.10
2018/2019Michael KöllnerBundesliga2–6–13
0.57
2018/2019Boris SchommersBundesliga1–4–8
0.54
2017/2018Michael Köllner2. Bundesliga17–9–8
1.76
2016/2017Alois Schwartz2. Bundesliga8–5–10
1.26
2016/2017Michael Köllner2. Bundesliga4–1–6
1.18
2015/2016René Weiler2. Bundesliga19–8–7
1.91
2014/2015Valérien Ismaël2. Bundesliga4–2–7
1.08
2014/2015René Weiler2. Bundesliga9–4–8
1.48
2013/2014Michael WiesingerBundesliga0–5–3
0.63
2013/2014Gertjan VerbeekBundesliga5–5–12
0.91
2012/2013Dieter HeckingBundesliga5–5–7
1.18
2012/2013Michael WiesingerBundesliga6–6–5
1.41

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMax-Morlock-Stadion
CityNürnbergCapacity50,000Opened1928SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from63 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — 1. FC Nürnberg
Shots63Goals3xG4.60Conversion5%xG per shot0.073Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for 1. FC Nürnberg
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.48right footopen playoff target
0.25right footopen playoff target
0.22right footopen playoff target
0.22left footcornergoal
0.20right footcorneroff target
0.20right footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.13right footfast breaksaved
0.12headopen playoff target
0.12headopen playsaved
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playpost
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10right footset pieceoff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09left footfast breaksaved
0.08right footopen playgoal
0.08left footcorneroff target
0.08headcorneroff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07right footfree kicksaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breakblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playpost
0.06headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04headopen playpost
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table2nd on 21
2. Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
110+1528
95%
210+1121
2%
310+1119
<1%
410+218
<1%
510+817
2%
610-115
<1%
710+114
<1%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.