Skip to content

Germany · 2. Bundesliga

FC Heidenheim

FCH· 15,000 capacity

Position

6

Played

10

Points

15

4W 3D 3L

Goal difference

-1

17 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

23.2

12.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.4

19.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

30.9%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

1.9%

Projected pointsest.

50

likely 42–59

Projected finishest.

7th

range 3–12

Power rating

1508

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

82 / 72

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 7 countries.

Germany11Switzerland2Morocco1Denmark1Georgia1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
33Thomas Dähne27000—
DF
6Patrick Mainka2701033%
19Jonas Föhrenbach27000—
27Michael Heule26600—
22Oualid Mhamdi2471033%
2Marnon-Thomas Busch2300—
4Tim Siersleben2300—
23Leart Paçarada1501—
MF
3Jan Schöppner24801—
8Paul Hennrich20401—
10Christian Conteh18000—
16Julian Niehues11200—
38Yannik Wagner1000—
FW
29Mikkel Kaufmann24400—
11Budu Zivzivadze18000—
24Marcel Costly16900—
18Alessandro Vogt1601033%
17Mathias Honsak7900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 9 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 51 points2011/2012: 4 of 20 in the 3. Liga, -1 points2012/2013: 5 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 72 points2013/2014: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 79 points2014/2015: 8 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 46 points2015/2016: 11 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 45 points2016/2017: 6 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 46 points2017/2018: 13 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 42 points2018/2019: 5 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 55 points2019/2020: 3 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 55 points2020/2021: 8 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 51 points2021/2022: 6 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 52 points2022/2023: 1 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 67 points2023/2024: 8 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2024/2025: 16 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 29 points2025/2026: 17 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 26 points2026/2027: 6 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 15 points
Best12013/2014Worst172025/2026Seasons17
3. Liga2. BundesligaBundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20272. Bundesliga6 of 1815
2025/2026Bundesliga17 of 1826
2024/2025Bundesliga16 of 1829
2023/2024Bundesliga8 of 1842
2022/20232. Bundesliga1 of 1867
2021/20222. Bundesliga6 of 1852
2020/20212. Bundesliga8 of 1851
2019/20202. Bundesliga3 of 1855
2018/20192. Bundesliga5 of 1855
2017/20182. Bundesliga13 of 1842
2016/20172. Bundesliga6 of 1846
2015/20162. Bundesliga11 of 1845
2014/20152. Bundesliga8 of 1846
2013/20143. Liga1 of 2079
2012/20133. Liga5 of 2072
2011/20123. Liga4 of 20-1
2010/20113. Liga9 of 2051
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • 3. Liga0
  • Reg. Cup Württemberg0
In the dugout1 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga4–3–3
1.50
2025/2026Frank SchmidtBundesliga6–8–20
0.76
2024/2025Frank SchmidtBundesliga8–5–21
0.85
2023/2024Frank SchmidtBundesliga10–12–12
1.24
2022/2023Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga19–10–5
1.97
2021/2022Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga15–7–12
1.53
2020/2021Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga15–6–13
1.50
2019/2020Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga15–10–9
1.62
2018/2019Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga15–10–9
1.62
2017/2018Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga11–9–14
1.24
2016/2017Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga12–10–12
1.35
2015/2016Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga11–12–11
1.32
2014/2015Frank Schmidt2. Bundesliga12–10–12
1.35
2013/2014Frank Schmidt3. Liga23–10–5
2.08
2012/2013Frank Schmidt3. Liga21–9–8
1.89

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundVoith-Arena
CityHeidenheim an der BrenzCapacity15,000Opened1971SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from74 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Heidenheim
Shots74Goals3xG7.19Conversion4%xG per shot0.097Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Heidenheim
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.66left footopen playpost
0.38right footopen playsaved
0.26headcorneroff target
0.23right footset piecesaved
0.22headset pieceoff target
0.22right footopen playoff target
0.21headcornersaved
0.20headcorneroff target
0.20headopen playoff target
0.19left footopen playblocked
0.19headcornerblocked
0.19right footcorneroff target
0.15headcorneroff target
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.12right footset pieceoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.11left footcornersaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10headcornergoal
0.10headcornersaved
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.10left footfast breakblocked
0.09headset piecegoal
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09right footcorneroff target
0.09right footset pieceblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08headset pieceoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footcornersaved
0.08left footfast breakoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footcornersaved
0.07right footfast breakoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06headset piecesaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.05left footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footcornergoal
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footcornerblocked
In the table6th on 15
2. Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
310+1119
<1%
410+218
<1%
510+817
2%
610-115
<1%
710+114
<1%
810012
<1%
910-312
0%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.