Skip to content

Germany · Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt

SGE· 60,100 capacity

Position

8

Played

8

Points

11

3W 2D 3L

Goal difference

-5

13 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

14.0

15.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.4

10.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

6.9%

European placeest.

21.3%

Relegationest.

3.5%

Projected pointsest.

47

likely 38–55

Projected finishest.

9th

range 5–14

Power rating

1495

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

68 / 79

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 8 countries.

Germany9Japan2France1Nigeria1Algeria1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Noah Atubolu18000—
DF
4Robin Koch18000—
3Lilian Brassier18000—
34Nnamdi Collins16100—
2Elias Baum9800—
26Keita Kosugi9000—
MF
25Raphael Onyedika18000—
20Ritsu Doan17700—
8Farès Chaïbi17400—
15Noël Aséko10301—
27Mario Götze7700—
42Can Uzun1300—
FW
11Younes Ebnoutalib16710100%
9Jonathan Burkardt15900—
7Ansgar Knauff3200—
31Love Arrhov600—
29Ayoube Amaimouni-Echghouyab300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 17 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 34 points2011/2012: 2 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 68 points2012/2013: 6 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 51 points2013/2014: 13 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 36 points2014/2015: 9 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 43 points2015/2016: 16 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 36 points2016/2017: 11 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2017/2018: 8 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 49 points2018/2019: 7 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 54 points2019/2020: 9 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 45 points2020/2021: 5 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 60 points2021/2022: 11 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2022/2023: 7 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 50 points2023/2024: 6 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 47 points2024/2025: 3 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 60 points2025/2026: 8 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 44 points2026/2027: 8 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 11 points
Best22011/2012Worst172010/2011Seasons17
Bundesliga2. Bundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga8 of 1811
2025/2026Bundesliga8 of 1844
2024/2025Bundesliga3 of 1860
2023/2024Bundesliga6 of 1847
2022/2023Bundesliga7 of 1850
2021/2022Bundesliga11 of 1842
2020/2021Bundesliga5 of 1860
2019/2020Bundesliga9 of 1845
2018/2019Bundesliga7 of 1854
2017/2018Bundesliga8 of 1849
2016/2017Bundesliga11 of 1842
2015/2016Bundesliga16 of 1836
2014/2015Bundesliga9 of 1843
2013/2014Bundesliga13 of 1836
2012/2013Bundesliga6 of 1851
2011/20122. Bundesliga2 of 1868
2010/2011Bundesliga17 of 1834
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • Champions League0
  • DFB Pokal0
  • Europa League0
  • Super Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Adolf HütterBundesliga3–2–3
1.38
2025/2026Dino ToppmöllerBundesliga7–6–5
1.50
2025/2026Dennis SchmittBundesliga0–0–2
0.00
2025/2026Albert RieraBundesliga4–5–5
1.21
2024/2025Dino ToppmöllerBundesliga17–9–8
1.76
2023/2024Dino ToppmöllerBundesliga11–14–9
1.38
2022/2023Oliver GlasnerBundesliga13–11–10
1.47
2021/2022Oliver GlasnerBundesliga10–12–12
1.24
2020/2021Adolf HütterBundesliga16–12–6
1.76
2019/2020Adolf HütterBundesliga13–6–15
1.32
2018/2019Adolf HütterBundesliga15–9–10
1.59
2017/2018Niko KovačBundesliga14–7–13
1.44
2016/2017Niko KovačBundesliga11–9–14
1.24
2015/2016Niko KovačBundesliga4–0–5
1.33
2014/2015Thomas SchaafBundesliga11–10–13
1.26

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDeutsche Bank Park
CityFrankfurt am MainCapacity60,100Opened2005SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Eintracht Frankfurt
Shots38Goals3xG4.63Conversion8%xG per shot0.122Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Eintracht Frankfurt
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.56left footcornergoal
0.55right footfast breaksaved
0.52left footfast breakgoal
0.44headopen playoff target
0.37right footopen playsaved
0.23right footopen playsaved
0.22right footopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.12left footset piecesaved
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10headopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08right footcorneroff target
0.07left footset pieceblocked
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footfast breaksaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05headcornersaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02headcornersaved
0.02right footfast breaksaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcornersaved
In the table8th on 11
Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
58+315
<1%
68+213
<1%
78013
0%
88-511
<1%
98010
<1%
108+39
0%
118-19
<1%
Europa League

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.