Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Le Mans

LEM· 25,064 capacity

Position

17

REL

Played

9

Points

7

1W 4D 4L

Goal difference

-7

11 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

12.4

18.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.8

8.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

65.5%

Projected pointsest.

31

likely 24–39

Projected finishest.

16th

range 13–18

Power rating

1439

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

56 / 63

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 5 countries.

France14Senegal2Central African Rep.1Algeria2Spain1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
98Nicolas Kocik18000—
DF
17Samuel Yohou18000—
15Noa Boissé10300—
16Raúl Torrente9000—
76Yasser Larouci7700—
5Harold Voyer7700—
MF
29Lucas Bretelle18000—
18Lucas Buadés15900—
10Jean Vercruysse12000—
19Djibril Sidibé9000—
7Billal Brahimi7400—
23Daouda Traoré6100—
8Alexandre Lauray6000—
26Rayan Bamba2100—
FW
14Louis Mafouta16400—
25Dame Gueye10600—
22Lucas Calodat10300—
13Habibou Mouhamadou Diallo7400—
9Antoine Rabillard4500—
20William Harhouz1600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.

Season by season12 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 62 points2011/2012: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 45 points2012/2013: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 40 points2018/2019: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 59 points2019/2020: 19 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 26 points2020/2021: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 52 points2021/2022: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 46 points2022/2023: 12 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 43 points2023/2024: 5 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 52 points2024/2025: 2 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 58 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 62 points2026/2027: 17 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 7 points
Best22024/2025Worst192019/2020Seasons12
Ligue 2Ligue 3Ligue 1

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 117 of 187
2025/2026Ligue 22 of 1862
2024/2025Ligue 32 of 1758
2023/2024Ligue 35 of 1852
2022/2023Ligue 312 of 1843
2021/2022Ligue 310 of 1846
2020/2021Ligue 34 of 1852
2019/2020Ligue 219 of 2026
2018/2019Ligue 33 of 1859
2012/2013Ligue 218 of 2040
2011/2012Ligue 217 of 2045
2010/2011Ligue 24 of 2062
Honours0 titles
  • Ligue 20
  • National 10
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2023/2024Réginald RayLigue 36–7–7
1.25
2023/2024Mathieu ChabertLigue 37–3–2
2.00
2022/2023Réginald RayLigue 310–13–11
1.26
2020/2021Didier Ollé-NicolleLigue 313–13–8
1.53
2019/2020Réginald RayLigue 20–1–0
1.00
2019/2020Richard DéziréLigue 26–4–16
0.85
2018/2019Richard DéziréLigue 316–11–7
1.74
2012/2013Denis ZankoLigue 29–6–18
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Marie-Marvingt
CityLe MansCapacity25,064Opened2011SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from25 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Le Mans
Shots25Goals0xG2.51Conversion0%xG per shot0.100Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Le Mans
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.35left footfast breakoff target
0.27left footset pieceoff target
0.27right footopen playoff target
0.26headopen playblocked
0.17right footset pieceblocked
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.14headopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.09headopen playblocked
0.08right footcorneroff target
0.08right footset pieceblocked
0.07headcorneroff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06right footfree kickoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table17th on 7
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
129-210
<1%
139-1010
0%
148+29
<1%
159-88
0%
169-98
0%
179-77
0%
189-112
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.