- Ernest Nuamah 38'
- Corentin Tolisso 86'
France · Ligue 1
Angers
Position
15
Played
9
Points
8
2W 2D 5L
Goal difference
-8
9 scored, 17 against
Expected goals
12.7
16.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.0
10.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
71.7%
Projected pointsest.
31
likely 23–38
Projected finishest.
16th
range 14–18
Power rating
1434
#18 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
52 / 65
75 is league average
Squad20Anthony Lopes most used
20 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Anthony Lopes | Portugal | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Carlens Arcus | Haiti | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Lilian Rao-Lisoa | France | 264 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 17Joseph Kalulu | France | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Ousmane Camara | Mali | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Jordan Lefort | Mauritania | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Mael Gernigon | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Emmanuel Biumla | France | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Branco van den Boomen | Netherlands | 264 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Yassin Belkhdim | France | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 93Haris Belkebla | Algeria | 114 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Louis Mouton | France | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Anthony Bermont | France | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 36Bane Diatta | France | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Amine Sbaï | Morocco | 257 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Prosper Peter | France | 185 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Jim Allevinah | Gabon | 140 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Amine El Ouazzani | Morocco | 117 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 11Harouna Djibirin | Cameroon | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Usman Simbakoli | Central African Rep. | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ligue 1 | 15 of 18 | 8 |
| 2025/2026 | Ligue 1 | 13 of 18 | 36 |
| 2024/2025 | Ligue 1 | 14 of 18 | 36 |
| 2023/2024 | Ligue 2 | 2 of 20 | 68 |
| 2022/2023 | Ligue 1 | 20 of 20 | 18 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 14 of 20 | 41 |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 13 of 20 | 44 |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 1 | 10 of 20 | 39 |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 1 | 13 of 20 | 46 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 1 | 14 of 20 | 41 |
| 2016/2017 | Ligue 1 | 12 of 20 | 46 |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 1 | 9 of 20 | 50 |
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 2 | 3 of 20 | 64 |
| 2013/2014 | Ligue 2 | 9 of 20 | 55 |
| 2012/2013 | Ligue 2 | 5 of 20 | 61 |
| 2011/2012 | Ligue 2 | 11 of 20 | 51 |
| 2010/2011 | Ligue 2 | 6 of 20 | 57 |
Honours0 titles
- Coupe de France0
- Ligue 20
In the dugout4 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Stéphane GilliLigue 1 | 2–2–5 | 0.89 |
| 2025/2026 | Alexandre DujeuxLigue 1 | 9–9–16 | 1.06 |
| 2024/2025 | Alexandre DujeuxLigue 1 | 10–6–18 | 1.06 |
| 2023/2024 | Alexandre DujeuxLigue 2 | 20–8–10 | 1.79 |
| 2022/2023 | Gérald BaticleLigue 1 | 2–2–11 | 0.53 |
| 2022/2023 | Alexandre DujeuxLigue 1 | 2–2–8 | 0.67 |
| 2021/2022 | Gérald BaticleLigue 1 | 10–11–17 | 1.08 |
| 2020/2021 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 1 | 12–8–18 | 1.16 |
| 2019/2020 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 1 | 11–6–11 | 1.39 |
| 2018/2019 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 1 | 10–16–12 | 1.21 |
| 2017/2018 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 1 | 9–14–15 | 1.08 |
| 2016/2017 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 1 | 13–7–18 | 1.21 |
| 2015/2016 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 1 | 13–11–14 | 1.32 |
| 2014/2015 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 2 | 18–10–10 | 1.68 |
| 2013/2014 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 2 | 14–13–11 | 1.45 |
| 2012/2013 | Stéphane MoulinLigue 2 | 17–10–11 | 1.61 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStade Raymond Kopa
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from27 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.69 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.42 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.21 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table15th on 8
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 9 | -2 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 13 | 9 | -10 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, L | 0% | 27% | |
| 14 | 8 | +2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L | <1% | 5% | |
| 15 | 9 | -8 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, L | 0% | 72% | |
| 16 | 9 | -9 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, W | 0% | 39% | |
| 17 | 9 | -7 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, L | 0% | 65% | |
| 18 | 9 | -11 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L | 0% | 79% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
