- Nicolas Jackson 39'
- Zion Suzuki (og) 64'
England · Premier League
Position
9
Played
9
Points
12
3W 3D 3L
Goal difference
-3
10 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
10.9
15.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.6
10.4 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
1.4%
European placeest.
3.7%
Relegationest.
4.4%
Projected pointsest.
49
likely 41–58
Projected finishest.
11th
range 7–16
Power rating
1482
#14 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
70 / 70
75 is league average
19 players from 15 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Zion Suzuki | Japan | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Matty Cash | Poland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Victor Nilsson Lindelöf | Sweden | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Pau Torres | Spain | 193 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Ian Maatsen | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Tyrone Mings | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Aaron Wan-Bissaka | DR Congo | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Boubacar Kamara | France | 259 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Johan Manzambi | Switzerland | 204 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 35João Gomes | Brazil | 178 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 27Leon Goretzka | Germany | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ross Barkley | England | 53 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Nicolas Jackson | Senegal | 262 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| 7John McGinn | Scotland | 198 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 47Alysson Edward | Brazil | 170 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Emiliano Buendía | Argentina | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Ibrahim Mbaye | Senegal | 73 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 39Brian Madjo | Luxembourg | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Alejandro Garnacho | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 65 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 66 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 68 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 61 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 45 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 55 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 35 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 76 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 83 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 13 of 24 | 62 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 17 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 38 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 38 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 41 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 38 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 48 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Unai EmeryPremier League | 3–3–3 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Unai EmeryPremier League | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2024/2025 | Unai EmeryPremier League | 19–9–10 | 1.74 |
| 2023/2024 | Unai EmeryPremier League | 20–8–10 | 1.79 |
| 2022/2023 | Steven GerrardPremier League | 2–3–6 | 0.82 |
| 2022/2023 | Aaron DanksPremier League | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Unai EmeryPremier League | 15–4–6 | 1.96 |
| 2021/2022 | Dean SmithPremier League | 3–1–7 | 0.91 |
| 2021/2022 | Steven GerrardPremier League | 10–5–12 | 1.30 |
| 2020/2021 | Dean SmithPremier League | 16–7–15 | 1.45 |
| 2019/2020 | Dean SmithPremier League | 9–8–21 | 0.92 |
| 2018/2019 | Steve BruceChampionship | 3–6–2 | 1.36 |
| 2018/2019 | Kevin MacDonaldChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Dean SmithChampionship | 17–10–7 | 1.79 |
| 2017/2018 | Steve BruceChampionship | 24–11–11 | 1.80 |
| 2016/2017 | Roberto Di MatteoChampionship | 1–7–3 | 0.91 |
| 2016/2017 | Steve BruceChampionship | 15–7–13 | 1.49 |
| 2015/2016 | Tim SherwoodPremier League | 1–1–8 | 0.40 |
| 2015/2016 | Kevin MacDonaldPremier League | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Rémi GardePremier League | 2–6–12 | 0.60 |
| 2014/2015 | Paul LambertPremier League | 5–7–13 | 0.88 |
| 2014/2015 | Tim SherwoodPremier League | 5–1–7 | 1.23 |
| 2013/2014 | Paul LambertPremier League | 10–8–20 | 1.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Paul LambertPremier League | 10–11–17 | 1.08 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | post |
| 0.37 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.15 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.12 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 8 | 9 | 0 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 9 | 9 | -3 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 0% | 4% | |
| 10 | 9 | +1 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, D | 0% | 30% | |
| 11 | 9 | +1 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, D, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, W | <1% | 3% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.