Skip to content

England · Premier League

Hull City

HUL· 25,586 capacity

Position

10

Played

9

Points

11

2W 5D 2L

Goal difference

+1

11 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

9.1

13.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.9

9.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

30.4%

Projected pointsest.

41

likely 33–49

Projected finishest.

16th

range 11–19

Power rating

1453

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

58 / 69

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

England7Greece1Nigeria1Algeria1Scotland1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
19Konstantinos Tzolakis27000—
DF
6Semi Ajayi27000—
2Lewie Coyle23200—
15John Egan22500—
3Ryan Giles17700—
22Lucas Herrington13500—
32Nobel Mendy9000—
MF
10Mohamed Belloumi26600—
27Regan Slater25400—
42Tim Iroegbunam1941033%
21Elliot Stroud15000—
25Matt Crooks11300—
18Brooke Norton-Cuffy10600—
5Hidemasa Morita4600—
11Joe Gelhardt2700—
FW
9Oli McBurnie2662167%
7Sorba Thomas6800—
50Mohamed-Ali Cho5500—
47Robinio Vaz2600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 65 points2011/2012: 8 of 24 in the Championship, 68 points2012/2013: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 79 points2013/2014: 16 of 20 in the Premier League, 37 points2014/2015: 18 of 20 in the Premier League, 35 points2015/2016: 4 of 24 in the Championship, 83 points2016/2017: 18 of 20 in the Premier League, 34 points2017/2018: 18 of 24 in the Championship, 49 points2018/2019: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 62 points2019/2020: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 45 points2020/2021: 1 of 24 in the League One, 89 points2021/2022: 19 of 24 in the Championship, 51 points2022/2023: 15 of 24 in the Championship, 58 points2023/2024: 7 of 24 in the Championship, 70 points2024/2025: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 49 points2025/2026: 6 of 24 in the Championship, 73 points2026/2027: 10 of 20 in the Premier League, 11 points
Best12020/2021Worst242019/2020Seasons17
ChampionshipPremier LeagueLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premier League10 of 2011
2025/2026Championship6 of 2473
2024/2025Championship21 of 2449
2023/2024Championship7 of 2470
2022/2023Championship15 of 2458
2021/2022Championship19 of 2451
2020/2021League One1 of 2489
2019/2020Championship24 of 2445
2018/2019Championship13 of 2462
2017/2018Championship18 of 2449
2016/2017Premier League18 of 2034
2015/2016Championship4 of 2483
2014/2015Premier League18 of 2035
2013/2014Premier League16 of 2037
2012/2013Championship2 of 2479
2011/2012Championship8 of 2468
2010/2011Championship11 of 2465
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • League Two0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Sergej JakirovićPremier League2–5–2
1.22
2025/2026Sergej JakirovićChampionship21–10–15
1.59
2024/2025Tim WalterChampionship3–6–8
0.88
2024/2025Rubén SellésChampionship9–7–12
1.21
2023/2024Liam RoseniorChampionship19–13–14
1.52
2022/2023Shota ArveladzeChampionship3–2–5
1.10
2022/2023Liam RoseniorChampionship8–14–6
1.36
2021/2022Grant McCannChampionship8–5–14
1.07
2021/2022Shota ArveladzeChampionship6–4–9
1.16
2020/2021Grant McCannLeague One27–8–11
1.93
2019/2020Grant McCannChampionship12–9–25
0.98
2018/2019Nigel AdkinsChampionship17–11–18
1.35
2017/2018Leonid SlutskyChampionship4–7–9
0.95
2017/2018Nigel AdkinsChampionship7–9–10
1.15
2016/2017Mike PhelanPremier League3–4–13
0.65
2016/2017Marco SilvaPremier League6–3–9
1.17
2015/2016Mike PhelanChampionship24–11–11
1.80
2014/2015Steve BrucePremier League4–7–12
0.83
2014/2015Mike PhelanPremier League4–4–7
1.07
2013/2014Steve BrucePremier League10–7–21
0.97
2012/2013Steve BruceChampionship24–7–15
1.72

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMKM Stadium
CityHullCapacity25,586Opened2002SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from26 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Hull City
Shots26Goals3xG2.52Conversion12%xG per shot0.097Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Hull City
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.32left footopen playoff target
0.25right footopen playgoal
0.17right footfree kickgoal
0.12headcorneroff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.07left footfast breakblocked
0.06left footfree kickoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footfree kickoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01headset pieceoff target
In the table10th on 11
Premier League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
79+112
2%
89012
<1%
99-312
0%
109+111
0%
119+111
<1%
128-211
<1%
139-411
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.