- Justin Kluivert (pen) 8'
- Marcus Tavernier (pen) 32'
- Amine Adli 84'
Europe · Europa League
AFC Bournemouth
Position
3
R16Played
3
Points
9
3W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+7
8 scored, 1 against
Expected goals
6.7
1.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.4
6.6 expected
Form
Where the season ends12%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
12.2%
Top fourest.
47.8%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
17
likely 13–21
Projected finishest.
6th
range 1–12
Power rating
1503
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
76 / 77
75 is league average
Squad19Bafodé Diakité most used
19 players from 13 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 20Michele Di Gregorio | Italy | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1Djordje Petrović | Serbia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 18Bafodé Diakité | France | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14António Silva | Portugal | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5James Hill | England | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Adrien Truffert | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Julio Soler | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Adam Smith | England | 62 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 11Ben Gannon-Doak | Scotland | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Tyler Adams | USA | 131 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Lewis Cook | England | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Ryan Christie | Scotland | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Justin Kluivert | Netherlands | 82 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 27Alex Tóth | Hungary | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Evanilson | Brazil | 135 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 16Marcus Tavernier | England | 132 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 30Álvaro Rodriguez | Uruguay | 115 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 37Rayan | Brazil | 48 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 21Amine Adli | Morocco | 19 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 57 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 56 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 39 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 88 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 77 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 34 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 45 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 44 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 46 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 42 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 90 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 66 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 2 of 24 | 83 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 11 of 24 | 58 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 6 of 24 | 71 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Marco RosePremier League | 3–3–3 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 13–18–7 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 15–11–12 | 1.47 |
| 2023/2024 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 13–9–16 | 1.26 |
| 2022/2023 | Scott ParkerPremier League | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2022/2023 | Gary O'NeilPremier League | 10–6–18 | 1.06 |
| 2021/2022 | Scott ParkerChampionship | 25–13–8 | 1.91 |
| 2020/2021 | Jason TindallChampionship | 11–9–7 | 1.56 |
| 2020/2021 | Jonathan WoodgateChampionship | 11–2–6 | 1.84 |
| 2019/2020 | Eddie HowePremier League | 9–7–22 | 0.89 |
| 2018/2019 | Eddie HowePremier League | 13–6–19 | 1.18 |
| 2017/2018 | Eddie HowePremier League | 11–11–16 | 1.16 |
| 2016/2017 | Eddie HowePremier League | 12–10–16 | 1.21 |
| 2015/2016 | Eddie HowePremier League | 11–9–18 | 1.11 |
| 2014/2015 | Eddie HoweChampionship | 26–12–8 | 1.96 |
| 2013/2014 | Eddie HoweChampionship | 18–12–16 | 1.43 |
| 2012/2013 | Eddie HoweLeague One | 23–6–6 | 2.14 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundVitality Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.41 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.40 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.31 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | other | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | off target |
In the table3rd on 9
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 21% | |
| 2 | 3 | +8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 17% | |
| 3 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 12% | |
| 4 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 27% | |
| 5 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 7% | |
| 6 | 3 | +7 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 1% | |
| 7 | 3 | +6 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 2% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
