England · Championship
Birmingham City
Position
6
Played
13
Points
23
6W 5D 2L
Goal difference
+10
23 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
22.0
18.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.0
21.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
25.3%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
74
likely 65–84
Projected finishest.
7th
range 3–12
Power rating
1518
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
78 / 79
75 is league average
Squad15James Beadle most used
15 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1James Beadle | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 26Bright Osayi-Samuel | Nigeria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Phil Neumann | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Christoph Klarer | Austria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Alexander Cochrane | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24Tomoki Iwata | Japan | 90 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 28Jay Stansfield | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Jhon Solís | Colombia | 57 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Max Bird | England | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9August Priske | Denmark | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Liam Millar | Canada | 71 | 2 | 0 | 67% |
| 16Patrick Roberts | England | 57 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Carlos Vicente | Spain | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Demarai Gray | Jamaica | 19 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 32Luis Vázquez | Argentina | 4 | 0 | 1 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 23 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 1 of 24 | 111 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 50 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 47 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 52 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 50 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 46 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 53 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 63 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 63 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 21 of 24 | 44 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 61 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 76 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 39 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- EFL Cup0
- EFL Trophy0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Chris DaviesChampionship | 6–5–2 | 1.77 |
| 2025/2026 | Chris DaviesChampionship | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2024/2025 | Chris DaviesLeague One | 34–9–3 | 2.41 |
| 2023/2024 | John EustaceChampionship | 5–3–3 | 1.64 |
| 2023/2024 | Wayne RooneyChampionship | 2–4–9 | 0.67 |
| 2023/2024 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 3–2–7 | 0.92 |
| 2023/2024 | Gary RowettChampionship | 3–2–3 | 1.38 |
| 2022/2023 | John EustaceChampionship | 14–11–21 | 1.15 |
| 2021/2022 | Lee BowyerChampionship | 11–14–21 | 1.02 |
| 2020/2021 | Aitor KarankaChampionship | 8–11–17 | 0.97 |
| 2020/2021 | Lee BowyerChampionship | 5–2–3 | 1.70 |
| 2019/2020 | Pep ClotetChampionship | 12–13–17 | 1.17 |
| 2019/2020 | Steve SpoonerChampionship | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2018/2019 | Garry MonkChampionship | 14–19–13 | 1.33 |
| 2017/2018 | Harry RedknappChampionship | 1–1–6 | 0.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Lee CarsleyChampionship | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2017/2018 | Steve CotterillChampionship | 6–4–14 | 0.92 |
| 2017/2018 | Garry MonkChampionship | 5–1–5 | 1.45 |
| 2016/2017 | Gary RowettChampionship | 9–7–5 | 1.62 |
| 2016/2017 | Harry RedknappChampionship | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Gary RowettChampionship | 16–15–15 | 1.37 |
| 2014/2015 | Richard BealeChampionship | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Gary RowettChampionship | 14–10–8 | 1.63 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSt. Andrew's @ Knighthead Park
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from35 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.48 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.46 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.42 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.33 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.26 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
In the table6th on 23
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 13 | +7 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 4 | 13 | +5 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 9% | 0% | |
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 13 | +5 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
