- Ben Wilmot 29'
- Jack McGlynn 53'
England · Championship
Stoke City
Position
7
Played
13
Points
23
7W 2D 4L
Goal difference
+4
20 scored, 16 against
Expected goals
13.6
19.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+8.1
14.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
16.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
72
likely 63–82
Projected finishest.
8th
range 4–13
Power rating
1518
#8 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
66 / 91
75 is league average
Squad18Viktor Johansson most used
18 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Viktor Johansson | Sweden | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 16Ben Wilmot | England | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 5Luke Graham | Scotland | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 18Bosun Lawal | Republic of Ireland | 244 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Junior Tchamadeu | Cameroon | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 40Maksym Talovierov | Ukraine | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 2Ben Johnson | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Ethan Galbraith | Northern Ireland | 270 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 27Djibril Soumaré | Senegal | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Luca Bombino | USA | 215 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Eric Bocat | France | 38 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Svante Ingelsson | Sweden | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 13Justin Devenny | Northern Ireland | 250 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Jack McGlynn | USA | 225 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 15George Hirst | Scotland | 131 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Róbert Bozeník | Slovakia | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Lamine Cissé | France | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Million Manhoef | Netherlands | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 23 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 55 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 51 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 56 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 53 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 62 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 60 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 55 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 33 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 44 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 51 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 54 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 50 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 42 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 45 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 46 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- EFL Cup0
- FA Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 7–2–4 | 1.77 |
| 2025/2026 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 15–10–21 | 1.20 |
| 2024/2025 | Steven SchumacherChampionship | 2–0–3 | 1.20 |
| 2024/2025 | Narcís PèlachChampionship | 3–7–8 | 0.89 |
| 2024/2025 | Ryan ShawcrossChampionship | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 6–7–8 | 1.19 |
| 2023/2024 | Alex NeilChampionship | 6–3–11 | 1.05 |
| 2023/2024 | Paul GallagherChampionship | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Steven SchumacherChampionship | 9–6–9 | 1.38 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael O'NeillChampionship | 1–1–3 | 0.80 |
| 2022/2023 | Dean HoldenChampionship | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Alex NeilChampionship | 12–10–18 | 1.15 |
| 2021/2022 | Michael O'NeillChampionship | 17–11–18 | 1.35 |
| 2020/2021 | Michael O'NeillChampionship | 15–15–16 | 1.30 |
| 2019/2020 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 2–2–10 | 0.57 |
| 2019/2020 | Rory DelapChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Michael O'NeillChampionship | 14–6–11 | 1.55 |
| 2018/2019 | Gary RowettChampionship | 8–11–7 | 1.35 |
| 2018/2019 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 3–11–6 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Mark HughesPremier League | 5–5–12 | 0.91 |
| 2017/2018 | Paul LambertPremier League | 2–7–6 | 0.87 |
| 2016/2017 | Mark HughesPremier League | 11–11–16 | 1.16 |
| 2015/2016 | Mark HughesPremier League | 14–9–15 | 1.34 |
| 2014/2015 | Mark HughesPremier League | 15–9–14 | 1.42 |
| 2013/2014 | Mark HughesPremier League | 13–11–14 | 1.32 |
| 2012/2013 | Tony PulisPremier League | 9–15–14 | 1.11 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundbet365 Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from41 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.54 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.46 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.33 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.19 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.19 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.17 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.16 | head | corner | post |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.07 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
In the table7th on 23
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | +5 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 9% | 0% | |
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 13 | +5 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 10 | 13 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
