- Kuryu Matsuki 11'
- Cameron Bragg 55'
- Keven Schlotterbeck 66'
- Welington 90'
- Richard Kone 68'
England · Championship
Position
5
Played
13
Points
23
8W 3D 2L
Goal difference
+15
28 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
22.9
16.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.9
22.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
4.8%
Top fourest.
67.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
82
likely 73–91
Projected finishest.
4th
range 2–7
Power rating
1570
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
94 / 85
75 is league average
20 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Daniel Peretz | Israel | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Jack Stephens | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Keven Schlotterbeck | Germany | 360 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 14James Bree | England | 315 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 3Ryan Manning | Republic of Ireland | 242 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 34Welington | Brazil | 135 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 6Zach Abbott | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Finn Azaz | Republic of Ireland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30James Ward-Prowse | England | 345 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Cameron Bragg | Scotland | 162 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 8Caspar Jander | Germany | 158 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Samuel Edozie | England | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Tom Fellows | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Flynn Downes | England | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 53Barnaby Williams | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Lewis Dobbin | England | 307 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 27Kuryu Matsuki | Japan | 294 | 3 | 0 | 38% |
| 7Léo Scienza | Brazil | 244 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Cyle Larin | Canada | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Divin Mubama | England | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 23 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 80 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 12 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 87 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 25 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 40 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 43 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 52 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 39 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 36 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 46 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 63 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 60 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 56 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 41 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 88 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 2 of 24 | 92 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Tonda EckertChampionship | 8–3–2 | 2.08 |
| 2025/2026 | Will StillChampionship | 2–6–5 | 0.92 |
| 2025/2026 | Tonda EckertChampionship | 20–8–5 | 2.06 |
| 2024/2025 | Russell MartinPremier League | 1–2–13 | 0.31 |
| 2024/2025 | Ivan JurićPremier League | 1–1–12 | 0.29 |
| 2024/2025 | Simon RuskPremier League | 0–3–5 | 0.38 |
| 2023/2024 | Russell MartinChampionship | 26–9–11 | 1.89 |
| 2022/2023 | Ralph HasenhüttlPremier League | 3–3–8 | 0.86 |
| 2022/2023 | Nathan JonesPremier League | 1–0–7 | 0.38 |
| 2022/2023 | Rubén SellésPremier League | 2–4–10 | 0.63 |
| 2021/2022 | Ralph HasenhüttlPremier League | 9–13–16 | 1.05 |
| 2020/2021 | Ralph HasenhüttlPremier League | 12–7–19 | 1.13 |
| 2019/2020 | Ralph HasenhüttlPremier League | 15–7–16 | 1.37 |
| 2018/2019 | Mark HughesPremier League | 1–6–7 | 0.64 |
| 2018/2019 | Kelvin DavisPremier League | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Ralph HasenhüttlPremier League | 8–6–9 | 1.30 |
| 2017/2018 | Mauricio PellegrinoPremier League | 5–13–12 | 0.93 |
| 2017/2018 | Mark HughesPremier League | 2–2–4 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Claude PuelPremier League | 12–10–16 | 1.21 |
| 2015/2016 | Ronald KoemanPremier League | 18–9–11 | 1.66 |
| 2014/2015 | Ronald KoemanPremier League | 18–6–14 | 1.58 |
| 2013/2014 | Mauricio PochettinoPremier League | 15–11–12 | 1.47 |
| 2012/2013 | Nigel AdkinsPremier League | 5–7–10 | 1.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Mauricio PochettinoPremier League | 4–7–5 | 1.19 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.68 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.57 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.55 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.50 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.46 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.31 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.31 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.31 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 13 | +7 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 3 | 13 | +7 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 4 | 13 | +5 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 9% | 0% | |
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.