- Fer López 10'
- Adam Armstrong 15'
- Ladislav Krejcí 58'
England · Championship
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Position
3
Played
13
Points
24
7W 3D 3L
Goal difference
+7
23 scored, 16 against
Expected goals
22.8
11.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.8
25.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
21.5%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
74
likely 64–83
Projected finishest.
8th
range 3–12
Power rating
1517
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
73 / 84
75 is league average
Squad21José Sá most used
21 players from 13 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1José Sá | Portugal | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 37Ladislav Krejcí | Czechia | 183 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 3Hugo Bueno | Spain | 182 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2Kieran Trippier | England | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 15Yerson Mosquera | Colombia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Toti Gomes | Portugal | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Jackson Tchatchoua | Cameroon | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Nasser Djiga | Burkina Faso | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Ghislain Konan | Côte d'Ivoire | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 5Marshall Munetsi | Zimbabwe | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7André | Brazil | 256 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Jean-Ricner Bellegarde | Haiti | 204 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Jordan James | Wales | 114 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Tommy Doyle | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Rafiki Saïd | Comoros | 215 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Adam Armstrong | England | 154 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 28Fer López | Spain | 137 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 36Mateus Mané | Portugal | 81 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Sean Neave | England | 72 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 23Tawanda Chirewa | Zimbabwe | 45 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 21Rodrigo Gomes | Portugal | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 24 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 20 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 42 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 46 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 41 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 51 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 45 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 59 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 57 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 99 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 58 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 58 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 78 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 1 of 24 | 103 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 51 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 25 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 40 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- Europa League0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- Premier League0
- Premier League Asia Trophy0
In the dugout13 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | César PeixotoChampionship | 7–3–3 | 1.85 |
| 2025/2026 | Vítor PereiraPremier League | 0–2–8 | 0.20 |
| 2025/2026 | James CollinsPremier League | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Rob EdwardsPremier League | 3–9–15 | 0.67 |
| 2024/2025 | Gary O'NeilPremier League | 2–3–11 | 0.56 |
| 2024/2025 | Vítor PereiraPremier League | 10–3–9 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2024 | Gary O'NeilPremier League | 13–7–18 | 1.21 |
| 2022/2023 | Bruno LagePremier League | 1–3–4 | 0.75 |
| 2022/2023 | Steve DavisPremier League | 1–1–5 | 0.57 |
| 2022/2023 | Julen LopeteguiPremier League | 9–4–10 | 1.35 |
| 2021/2022 | Bruno LagePremier League | 15–6–17 | 1.34 |
| 2020/2021 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 12–9–17 | 1.18 |
| 2019/2020 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 15–14–9 | 1.55 |
| 2018/2019 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 16–9–13 | 1.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Nuno Espírito SantoChampionship | 30–9–7 | 2.15 |
| 2016/2017 | Walter ZengaChampionship | 4–4–6 | 1.14 |
| 2016/2017 | Rob EdwardsChampionship | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Paul LambertChampionship | 12–5–14 | 1.32 |
| 2015/2016 | Kenny JackettChampionship | 14–16–16 | 1.26 |
| 2014/2015 | Kenny JackettChampionship | 22–12–12 | 1.70 |
| 2013/2014 | Kenny JackettLeague One | 31–10–5 | 2.24 |
| 2012/2013 | Ståle SolbakkenChampionship | 9–4–13 | 1.19 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundMolineux Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from72 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.74 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.47 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.35 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.28 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.26 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.21 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table3rd on 24
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | +13 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 84% | 0% | |
| 2 | 13 | +7 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 3 | 13 | +7 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 4 | 13 | +5 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 9% | 0% | |
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
