- Jarrod Bowen 29'
- Felix Horn Myhre 20'
- Jimmy-Jay Morgan 48'
- Callum Styles 72'
England · Championship
Position
8
Played
13
Points
22
6W 4D 3L
Goal difference
+15
33 scored, 18 against
Expected goals
26.2
16.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.9
22.9 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
13.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
71
likely 61–80
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–14
Power rating
1514
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
83 / 73
75 is league average
18 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Mads Hermansen | Denmark | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Max Kilman | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Morato | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Konstantinos Mavropanos | Greece | 238 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| 34Joël Veltman | Netherlands | 175 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Kyle Walker-Peters | England | 169 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| 58Airidas Golambeckis | England | 103 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Oliver Scarles | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 20Jarrod Bowen | England | 360 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| 7Arne Engels | Belgium | 336 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Divine Mukasa | England | 208 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 35Edvin Austbø | Norway | 172 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 28Tomás Souček | Czechia | 76 | 3 | 0 | 30% |
| FW | |||||
| 17Mohamadou Kanté | France | 304 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 19Pablo | Brazil | 238 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| 10Manor Solomon | Israel | 235 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Valentín Castellanos | Argentina | 170 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 9Joël Piroe | Suriname | 141 | 0 | 1 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 10 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 22 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 39 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 43 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 52 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 40 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 56 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 65 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 39 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 42 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 45 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 62 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 40 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 46 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 86 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 33 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Nuno Espírito SantoChampionship | 6–4–3 | 1.69 |
| 2025/2026 | Graham PotterPremier League | 1–0–4 | 0.60 |
| 2025/2026 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 9–9–15 | 1.09 |
| 2024/2025 | Julen LopeteguiPremier League | 6–5–9 | 1.15 |
| 2024/2025 | Graham PotterPremier League | 5–5–8 | 1.11 |
| 2023/2024 | David MoyesPremier League | 14–10–14 | 1.37 |
| 2022/2023 | David MoyesPremier League | 11–7–20 | 1.05 |
| 2021/2022 | David MoyesPremier League | 16–8–14 | 1.47 |
| 2020/2021 | David MoyesPremier League | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2019/2020 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 5–4–10 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2020 | David MoyesPremier League | 5–5–9 | 1.05 |
| 2018/2019 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 15–7–16 | 1.37 |
| 2017/2018 | Slaven BilićPremier League | 2–3–6 | 0.82 |
| 2017/2018 | David MoyesPremier League | 8–9–10 | 1.22 |
| 2016/2017 | Slaven BilićPremier League | 12–9–17 | 1.18 |
| 2015/2016 | Slaven BilićPremier League | 16–14–8 | 1.63 |
| 2014/2015 | Sam AllardycePremier League | 12–11–15 | 1.24 |
| 2013/2014 | Sam AllardycePremier League | 11–7–20 | 1.05 |
| 2012/2013 | Sam AllardycePremier League | 12–10–16 | 1.21 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.54 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.46 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.29 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.21 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.17 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 13 | +5 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 10 | 13 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +1 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.