- Kuryu Matsuki 11'
- Cameron Bragg 55'
- Keven Schlotterbeck 66'
- Welington 90'
- Richard Kone 68'
England · Championship
Position
9
Played
13
Points
20
5W 5D 3L
Goal difference
+5
21 scored, 16 against
Expected goals
22.1
14.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.0
22.0 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
21.6%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
74
likely 64–83
Projected finishest.
8th
range 3–12
Power rating
1539
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
80 / 86
75 is league average
20 players from 15 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Pierce Charles | Northern Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Kealey Adamson | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jimmy Dunne | Republic of Ireland | 270 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 5Ronnie Edwards | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Boy Kemper | Netherlands | 246 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Jake Clarke-Salter | England | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Dennis Cirkin | Latvia | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 18Glen Kamara | Finland | 258 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Kwame Poku | Ghana | 221 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Harvey Vale | Republic of Ireland | 221 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 40Jonathan Varane | Martinique | 199 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Karamoko Dembélé | England | 49 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Ilias Chair | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Isak Alemayehu Mulugeta | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Paul Smyth | Northern Ireland | 229 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 22Richard Kone | Côte d'Ivoire | 205 | 4 | 1 | 67% |
| 26Rayan Kolli | Algeria | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Koki Saito | Japan | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Alfie Lloyd | England | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Leon Scarlett | Wales | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 20 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 58 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 56 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 56 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 50 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 11 of 24 | 66 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 68 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 13 of 24 | 58 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 56 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 53 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 60 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 30 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 80 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 25 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 37 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 88 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Julien StéphanChampionship | 5–5–3 | 1.54 |
| 2025/2026 | Julien StéphanChampionship | 16–10–20 | 1.26 |
| 2024/2025 | Martí CifuentesChampionship | 14–14–18 | 1.22 |
| 2023/2024 | Gareth AinsworthChampionship | 2–2–10 | 0.57 |
| 2023/2024 | Martí CifuentesChampionship | 13–9–10 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael BealeChampionship | 9–4–8 | 1.48 |
| 2022/2023 | Paul HallChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Neil CritchleyChampionship | 1–5–5 | 0.73 |
| 2022/2023 | Gareth AinsworthChampionship | 3–2–8 | 0.85 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark WarburtonChampionship | 19–9–18 | 1.43 |
| 2020/2021 | Mark WarburtonChampionship | 19–11–16 | 1.48 |
| 2019/2020 | Mark WarburtonChampionship | 16–10–20 | 1.26 |
| 2018/2019 | Steve McClarenChampionship | 12–8–19 | 1.13 |
| 2018/2019 | John EustaceChampionship | 2–1–4 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Ian HollowayChampionship | 15–11–20 | 1.22 |
| 2016/2017 | Ian HollowayChampionship | 10–3–17 | 1.10 |
| 2015/2016 | Neil WarnockChampionship | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2014/2015 | Harry RedknappPremier League | 5–4–14 | 0.83 |
| 2014/2015 | Kevin BondPremier League | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2013/2014 | Harry RedknappChampionship | 23–11–12 | 1.74 |
| 2012/2013 | Mark HughesPremier League | 0–4–8 | 0.33 |
| 2012/2013 | Harry RedknappPremier League | 4–9–13 | 0.81 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.87 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.78 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.61 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.60 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 13 | +5 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 10 | 13 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +1 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 0% | <1% | |
| 12 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.