Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Lille

LIL· 50,083 capacity

Position

35

OUT
Also inL12nd

Played

3

Points

0

0W 0D 3L

Goal difference

-6

4 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

3.2

4.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.9

2.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

5

likely 2–9

Projected finishest.

31st

range 24–36

Power rating

1474

#30 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

59 / 63

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

France7Turkiye2Belgium1Brazil1Iceland1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Berke Özer18000—
DF
3Nathan Ngoy18000—
4Alexsandro Ribeiro18001—
38Maxima Goffi15300—
24Calvin Verdonk10200—
15Romain Perraud7800—
23Tanguy Nianzou2700—
MF
10Hákon Arnar Haraldsson18001—
21Benjamin André15200—
6Nabil Bentaleb14700—
17Ngal Ayel Mukau13500—
14Maurits Kjærgaard4600—
19Başar Önal1500—
FW
7Dilane Bakwa17200—
35Soriba Diaoune8320100%
18Ayase Ueda7800—
9Olivier Giroud3900—
11Osame Sahraoui1800—
28Gaëtan Perrin1500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 76 points2011/2012: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 74 points2012/2013: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 62 points2013/2014: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 71 points2014/2015: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 56 points2015/2016: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 60 points2016/2017: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2017/2018: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 38 points2018/2019: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 75 points2019/2020: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2020/2021: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 83 points2021/2022: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 55 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 67 points2023/2024: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 59 points2024/2025: 5 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 60 points2025/2026: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 61 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 18 points
Best12010/2011Worst172017/2018Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 12 of 1818
2025/2026Ligue 13 of 1861
2024/2025Ligue 15 of 1860
2023/2024Ligue 14 of 1859
2022/2023Ligue 15 of 2067
2021/2022Ligue 110 of 2055
2020/2021Ligue 11 of 2083
2019/2020Ligue 14 of 2049
2018/2019Ligue 12 of 2075
2017/2018Ligue 117 of 2038
2016/2017Ligue 111 of 2046
2015/2016Ligue 15 of 2060
2014/2015Ligue 18 of 2056
2013/2014Ligue 13 of 2071
2012/2013Ligue 16 of 2062
2011/2012Ligue 13 of 2074
2010/2011Ligue 11 of 2076
Honours0 titles
  • Algarve Football Cup0
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Davide AncelottiLigue 15–3–1
2.00
2025/2026Bruno GénésioLigue 118–7–9
1.79
2024/2025Bruno GénésioLigue 117–9–8
1.76
2023/2024Paulo FonsecaLigue 116–11–7
1.74
2022/2023Paulo FonsecaLigue 119–10–9
1.76
2021/2022Jocelyn GourvennecLigue 114–13–11
1.45
2020/2021Christophe GaltierLigue 124–11–3
2.18
2019/2020Christophe GaltierLigue 115–4–9
1.75
2018/2019Christophe GaltierLigue 122–9–7
1.97
2017/2018Marcelo BielsaLigue 13–3–7
0.92
2017/2018João SacramentoLigue 12–1–3
1.17
2017/2018Christophe GaltierLigue 15–4–10
1.00
2016/2017Frédéric AntonettiLigue 13–1–9
0.77
2016/2017Patrick CollotLigue 14–4–4
1.33
2016/2017Franck PassiLigue 16–2–5
1.54
2015/2016Hervé RenardLigue 12–7–4
1.00
2015/2016Patrick CollotLigue 10–1–0
1.00
2015/2016Frédéric AntonettiLigue 113–7–4
1.92
2014/2015René GirardLigue 116–8–14
1.47
2013/2014René GirardLigue 120–11–7
1.87
2012/2013Rudi GarciaLigue 116–14–8
1.63

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDecathlon Arena - Stade Pierre-Mauroy
CityVilleneuve d'AscqCapacity50,083Opened2012SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from19 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lille
Shots19Goals2xG2.37Conversion11%xG per shot0.125Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lille
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.74left footopen playgoal
0.25headcorneroff target
0.24left footopen playoff target
0.21right footopen playgoal
0.20left footfast breakoff target
0.13left footopen playblocked
0.12left footfast breakblocked
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.03headopen playsaved
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03headopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
In the table35th on 0
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
303-53
0%
313-62
0%
323-31
0%
333-41
0%
343-40
0%
353-60
0%
363-120
0%
Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.