Skip to content

Greece · Super League 1

PAOK Thessaloniki

PAO· 28,803 capacity

Position

3

Played

9

Points

18

6W 0D 3L

Goal difference

+6

18 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

17.7

12.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.7

16.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, W
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.7%

Top fourest.

53.2%

European placeest.

97.6%

Relegationest.

2.4%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 36–50

Projected finishest.

5th

range 3–7

Power rating

1519

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

87 / 73

75 is league average

Squad24

24 players from 12 countries.

Greece9Brazil2Serbia2England2Senegal1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
41Dimitrios Monastirlis20700—
99Antonis Tsiftsis15200—
DF
3Jonjoe Kenny33300—
19Diego Costa33300—
21Abdul Rahman Baba20700—
5Giannis Michailidis1881017%
4Pantelis Hatzidiakos12701—
6Aritz Elustondo8900—
32Greg Taylor3200—
MF
20Christos Zafeiris33800—
18Kristijan Jakić21700—
13Dimitrios Giannoulis15300—
16Ognjen Ugrešić14700—
7Baptiste Santamaría8100—
10Dimitrios Pelkas6300—
23Tom Louchet2700—
2Mohamed Mady Camara600—
FW
27Cherif Ndiaye3372033%
14Andrija Živković31503—
11Taison24900—
24Simon Banza1652033%
47Shola Shoretire7200—
52Dimitrios Chatsidis4500—
56Anestis Mythou221017%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 18 of 60 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 1 of 4 in the Super League 1, 16 points2010/2011: 3 of 16 in the Super League 1, -1 points2011/2012: 5 of 16 in the Super League 1, 7 points2012/2013: 2 of 16 in the Super League 1, 13 points2013/2014: 3 of 18 in the Super League 1, 10 points2014/2015: 5 of 18 in the Super League 1, 4 points2015/2016: 2 of 16 in the Super League 1, 12 points2016/2017: 4 of 16 in the Super League 1, 5 points2017/2018: 2 of 16 in the Super League 1, 64 points2018/2019: 1 of 16 in the Super League 1, 80 points2019/2020: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 73 points2020/2021: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 64 points2021/2022: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 64 points2022/2023: 4 of 14 in the Super League 1, 67 points2023/2024: 1 of 14 in the Super League 1, 80 points2024/2025: 3 of 14 in the Super League 1, 58 points2025/2026: 3 of 14 in the Super League 1, 64 points2026/2027: 3 of 14 in the Super League 1, 18 points
Best12009/2010Worst52011/2012Seasons18

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League 13 of 1418
2025/2026Super League 13 of 1464
2024/2025Super League 13 of 1458
2023/2024Super League 11 of 1480
2022/2023Super League 14 of 1467
2021/2022Super League 12 of 1464
2020/2021Super League 12 of 1464
2019/2020Super League 12 of 1473
2018/2019Super League 11 of 1680
2017/2018Super League 12 of 1664
2016/2017Super League 14 of 165
2015/2016Super League 12 of 1612
2014/2015Super League 15 of 184
2013/2014Super League 13 of 1810
2012/2013Super League 12 of 1613
2011/2012Super League 15 of 167
2010/2011Super League 13 of 16-1
2009/2010Super League 11 of 416
Honours0 titles
  • Greece Cup0
  • Super League 10
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alessio LisciSuper League 16–0–3
2.00
2026Alessio LisciGreece Cup2–1–0
2.33
2025/2026Răzvan LucescuSuper League 118–10–4
2.00
2025Răzvan LucescuGreece Cup2–1–1
1.75
2024/2025Răzvan LucescuSuper League 118–4–10
1.81
2023/2024Cristiano BacciSuper League 125–5–6
2.22
2023Cristiano BacciSuper League 13–1–5
1.11
2022/2023Răzvan LucescuSuper League 116–9–2
2.11
2021/2022Răzvan LucescuSuper League 119–7–10
1.78
2020/2021Abel FerreiraSuper League 12–3–0
1.80
2020/2021Pablo GarcíaSuper League 116–7–8
1.77
2019/2020Abel FerreiraSuper League 121–10–5
2.03
2018/2019Răzvan LucescuSuper League 126–4–0
2.73
2018Răzvan LucescuGreece Cup2–1–0
2.33
2017/2018Răzvan LucescuSuper League 121–4–5
2.23
2017Răzvan LucescuGreece Cup3–0–0
3.00
2016/2017Vladimir IvićSuper League 123–4–9
2.03
2016Vladimir IvićGreece Cup2–1–0
2.33
2015/2016Igor TudorSuper League 110–8–7
1.52
2015/2016Vladimir IvićSuper League 16–4–1
2.00
2014/2015Angelos AnastasiadisSuper League 116–3–8
1.89
2013/2014Huub StevensSuper League 117–4–6
2.04
2012/2013Georgios DonisSuper League 118–8–4
2.07
2012Laszlo BölöniSuper League 12–1–3
1.17

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Toumbas
CityThessaloníkiCapacity28,803Opened1959SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from75 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — PAOK Thessaloniki
Shots75Goals6xG8.00Conversion8%xG per shot0.107Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for PAOK Thessaloniki
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.86left footopen playgoal
0.47headcorneroff target
0.44headopen playgoal
0.39headset piecegoal
0.30right footopen playgoal
0.30headcornergoal
0.27headopen playoff target
0.26left footset piecesaved
0.26left footopen playblocked
0.25left footopen playoff target
0.19headcorneroff target
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.14headopen playoff target
0.14left footfast breakoff target
0.14headopen playoff target
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.13headopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playgoal
0.12left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.10headcornerblocked
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08left footcornerblocked
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07right footfast breakoff target
0.07left footcornersaved
0.07right footset pieceoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footfree kickoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footset pieceoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04left footfast breaksaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.03headopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
In the table3rd on 18
Super League 1 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
19+1624
63%
29+1122
21%
39+618
2%
48+1617
14%
59+216
<1%
69-416
<1%
79-211
<1%
ChampionsConference League playoff

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.