Skip to content

Greece · Super League 1

Panathinaikos

PAN· 69,618 capacity

Position

1

Also inUECL1st

Played

9

Points

24

8W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+16

20 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

19.2

6.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+4.9

19.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W
Where the season ends63%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

63.4%

Top fourest.

99.1%

European placeest.

100.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

56

likely 49–62

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1574

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

94 / 93

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 12 countries.

Netherlands2Argentina2Morocco3Greece2Spain2+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Iñaki Peña27000—
DF
2Davide Calabria2701013%
6Stefan de Vrij2701013%
55Rick van Drongelen27000—
5Anass Salah-Eddine18800—
77Giorgos Kyriakopoulos8201—
MF
42Kings Kangwa22801—
22Étienne Camara18000—
26Imrân Louza1131213%
20Vicente Taborda10000—
4Pedro Chirivella2201—
21Azzedine Ounahi1900—
8Adriano Jagušić1300—
FW
10Santino Andino Valencia2531113%
7Andrews Tetteh2192125%
9Cyriel Dessers2152025%
99Levi García18400—
74Elmin Rastoder5400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 18 of 60 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 16 in the Super League 1, -1 points2011/2012: 2 of 16 in the Super League 1, 14 points2012/2013: 6 of 16 in the Super League 1, 40 points2013/2014: 2 of 18 in the Super League 1, 11 points2014/2015: 2 of 18 in the Super League 1, 15 points2015/2016: 3 of 16 in the Super League 1, 11 points2016/2017: 3 of 16 in the Super League 1, 8 points2017/2018: 11 of 16 in the Super League 1, 32 points2018/2019: 8 of 16 in the Super League 1, 36 points2019/2020: 4 of 14 in the Super League 1, 58 points2020/2021: 5 of 14 in the Super League 1, 53 points2021/2022: 4 of 14 in the Super League 1, 61 points2022/2023: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 78 points2023/2024: 4 of 14 in the Super League 1, 72 points2024/2025: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 59 points2025/2026: 4 of 14 in the Super League 1, 52 points2026/2027: 1 of 14 in the Super League 1, 24 points
Best12026/2027Worst112017/2018Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League 11 of 1424
2025/2026Super League 14 of 1452
2024/2025Super League 12 of 1459
2023/2024Super League 14 of 1472
2022/2023Super League 12 of 1478
2021/2022Super League 14 of 1461
2020/2021Super League 15 of 1453
2019/2020Super League 14 of 1458
2018/2019Super League 18 of 1636
2017/2018Super League 111 of 1632
2016/2017Super League 13 of 168
2015/2016Super League 13 of 1611
2014/2015Super League 12 of 1815
2013/2014Super League 12 of 1811
2012/2013Super League 16 of 1640
2011/2012Super League 12 of 1614
2010/2011Super League 12 of 16-1
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Greece Cup0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • Super League 10
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Jacob NeestrupSuper League 17–0–1
2.63
2026Jacob NeestrupGreece Cup3–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Rui VitóriaSuper League 10–1–1
0.50
2025/2026Christos KontisSuper League 12–2–0
2.00
2025/2026Rafael BenítezSuper League 112–7–7
1.65
2025Rafael BenítezGreece Cup3–0–0
3.00
2024/2025Diego AlonsoSuper League 13–4–2
1.44
2024/2025Rui VitóriaSuper League 114–4–5
2.00
2024Christos KontisSuper League 10–1–0
1.00
2023/2024Ivan JovanovićSuper League 111–1–3
2.27
2023/2024Fatih TerimSuper League 111–4–5
1.85
2022/2023Ivan JovanovićSuper League 123–9–4
2.17
2021/2022Ivan JovanovićSuper League 118–7–11
1.69
2020/2021Dani PoyatosSuper League 10–1–2
0.33
2020/2021Laszlo BölöniSuper League 114–8–8
1.67
2020/2021Sotiris SylaidopoulosSuper League 10–2–1
0.67
2019/2020Georgios DonisSuper League 115–13–8
1.61
2018/2019Georgios DonisSuper League 113–8–9
1.57
2018Georgios DonisGreece Cup2–1–0
2.33
2017/2018Marinos OuzounidisSuper League 110–10–10
1.33
2017Marinos OuzounidisGreece Cup2–1–0
2.33
2016/2017Andrea StramaccioniSuper League 14–3–2
1.67
2016/2017Marinos OuzounidisSuper League 115–7–5
1.93
2016Andrea StramaccioniGreece Cup0–1–1
0.50
2016Marinos OuzounidisGreece Cup1–0–0
3.00
2015/2016Giannis AnastasiouSuper League 16–1–2
2.11
2015/2016Andrea StramaccioniSuper League 113–6–7
1.73
2014/2015Giannis AnastasiouSuper League 125–7–8
2.05
2013/2014Giannis AnastasiouSuper League 122–9–9
1.88
2012/2013Jesualdo FerreiraSuper League 13–6–1
1.50
2012Jesualdo FerreiraSuper League 13–1–2
1.67

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundOlympiako Stadio Spyros Louis
CityAthína (Athens)Capacity69,618Opened1982SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from66 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Panathinaikos
Shots66Goals8xG7.31Conversion12%xG per shot0.111Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Panathinaikos
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.77headopen playgoal
0.75right footopen playgoal
0.68right footset pieceoff target
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.35headopen playsaved
0.35right footopen playpost
0.34right footopen playoff target
0.27right footopen playsaved
0.21left footopen playsaved
0.21headcorneroff target
0.20headcornersaved
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.18left footopen playgoal
0.15right footfast breakblocked
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.10right footset pieceoff target
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playpost
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.08right footfree kickblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07left footcornerblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footfree kickoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playpost
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headcornergoal
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playpost
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
In the table1st on 24
Super League 1 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
19+1624
63%
29+1122
21%
39+618
2%
48+1617
14%
59+216
<1%
69-416
<1%
79-211
<1%
ChampionsConference League playoff

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.