Skip to content

Greece · Super League 1

Olympiacos

OLY· 33,505 capacity

Position

2

Also inUEL5th

Played

9

Points

22

7W 1D 1L

Goal difference

+11

15 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

15.9

6.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.5

18.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends21%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

20.6%

Top fourest.

94.7%

European placeest.

100.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

51

likely 45–58

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 1–4

Power rating

1552

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

87 / 89

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 15 countries.

Portugal4Armenia1Germany1Italy1Norway1+10 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Stefan Ortega27000—
DF
5Lorenzo Pirola27000—
71Nair Tiknizyan27001—
45Panagiotis Retsos18000—
4Zinedin Smajlović9000—
MF
27Marcus Holmgren Pedersen27001—
19Remo Freuler27001—
15Gustavo Puerta20300—
22Chiquinho1501210%
8Gustavo Sá12001—
32Santiago Hezze6700—
FW
73Joel Roca2282120%
20Jota Silva1823130%
99Marius Mouandilmadji1372120%
34Armando González7000—
11Roman Yaremchuk6300—
7Konstantinos Fortounis6000—
10Gelson Martins561010%
17Leon Bailey141010%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 10 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 18 of 60 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 4 of 4 in the Super League 1, 8 points2010/2011: 1 of 16 in the Super League 1, 73 points2011/2012: 1 of 16 in the Super League 1, 73 points2012/2013: 1 of 16 in the Super League 1, 77 points2013/2014: 1 of 18 in the Super League 1, 86 points2014/2015: 1 of 18 in the Super League 1, 78 points2015/2016: 1 of 16 in the Super League 1, 85 points2016/2017: 1 of 16 in the Super League 1, 67 points2017/2018: 3 of 16 in the Super League 1, 57 points2018/2019: 2 of 16 in the Super League 1, 75 points2019/2020: 1 of 14 in the Super League 1, 91 points2020/2021: 1 of 14 in the Super League 1, 90 points2021/2022: 1 of 14 in the Super League 1, 83 points2022/2023: 3 of 14 in the Super League 1, 73 points2023/2024: 3 of 14 in the Super League 1, 74 points2024/2025: 1 of 14 in the Super League 1, 75 points2025/2026: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 66 points2026/2027: 2 of 14 in the Super League 1, 22 points
Best12010/2011Worst42009/2010Seasons18

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League 12 of 1422
2025/2026Super League 12 of 1466
2024/2025Super League 11 of 1475
2023/2024Super League 13 of 1474
2022/2023Super League 13 of 1473
2021/2022Super League 11 of 1483
2020/2021Super League 11 of 1490
2019/2020Super League 11 of 1491
2018/2019Super League 12 of 1675
2017/2018Super League 13 of 1657
2016/2017Super League 11 of 1667
2015/2016Super League 11 of 1685
2014/2015Super League 11 of 1878
2013/2014Super League 11 of 1886
2012/2013Super League 11 of 1677
2011/2012Super League 11 of 1673
2010/2011Super League 11 of 1673
2009/2010Super League 14 of 48
Honours0 titles
  • Conference League0
  • Greece Cup0
  • Super League 10
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027José Luis MendilibarSuper League 12–1–0
2.33
2026/2027Imanol AlguacilSuper League 15–0–1
2.50
2026José Luis MendilibarGreece Cup2–0–0
3.00
2026Imanol AlguacilGreece Cup1–0–0
3.00
2025/2026José Luis MendilibarSuper League 119–9–4
2.06
2025José Luis MendilibarGreece Cup4–0–0
3.00
2024/2025José Luis MendilibarSuper League 123–6–3
2.34
2023/2024Diego MartínezSuper League 19–2–2
2.23
2023/2024Carlos CarvalhalSuper League 14–1–3
1.63
2023/2024Sotiris SylaidopoulosSuper League 11–0–0
3.00
2023/2024José Luis MendilibarSuper League 19–2–3
2.07
2023José AnigoSuper League 14–1–3
1.63
2022/2023Carlos CorberánSuper League 12–2–1
1.60
2021/2022Pedro MartinsSuper League 125–8–3
2.31
2020/2021Pedro MartinsSuper League 128–6–2
2.50
2019/2020Pedro MartinsSuper League 128–7–1
2.53
2018/2019Pedro MartinsSuper League 124–3–3
2.50
2018Pedro MartinsGreece Cup3–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Besnik HasiSuper League 12–2–1
1.60
2017/2018Takis LemonisSuper League 18–0–2
2.40
2017/2018Óscar GarcíaSuper League 16–4–1
2.00
2017/2018Christos KontisSuper League 12–0–2
1.50
2017Besnik HasiGreece Cup1–0–0
3.00
2017Takis LemonisGreece Cup1–1–0
2.00
2016/2017Paulo BentoSuper League 116–3–4
2.22
2016/2017Takis LemonisSuper League 14–1–0
2.60
2016Paulo BentoGreece Cup3–0–0
3.00
2015/2016Marco SilvaSuper League 128–1–1
2.83
2014/2015Vítor PereiraSuper League 113–3–2
2.33
2012/2013Leonardo JardimSuper League 114–3–0
2.65

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Georgios Karaiskákis
CityPireás (Piraeus)Capacity33,505Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from61 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Olympiacos
Shots61Goals10xG6.27Conversion16%xG per shot0.103Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Olympiacos
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.49left footfast breakgoal
0.38right footopen playoff target
0.38right footopen playgoal
0.29headopen playoff target
0.28headopen playoff target
0.26left footopen playsaved
0.25left footopen playgoal
0.20right footset piecesaved
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.17right footfast breakoff target
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.15right footopen playsaved
0.15headcornergoal
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.14right footfast breakgoal
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.12right footcorneroff target
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.11right footfast breakblocked
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.11headopen playoff target
0.11right footfast breakoff target
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.10headopen playgoal
0.10right footfast breakblocked
0.08right footopen playgoal
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.07headcornerblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footfree kickblocked
0.06right footfree kickblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.01headcornerblocked
In the table2nd on 22
Super League 1 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
19+1624
63%
29+1122
21%
39+618
2%
48+1617
14%
59+216
<1%
69-416
<1%
79-211
<1%
ChampionsConference League playoff

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.