- Sebastian Berhalter 12'
- Will Lankshear 44'
- Will Lankshear 82'
England · Championship
Middlesbrough
Position
1
Played
13
Points
28
8W 4D 1L
Goal difference
+13
30 scored, 17 against
Expected goals
28.0
12.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.2
27.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends84%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
84.3%
Top fourest.
99.5%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
98
likely 89–107
Projected finishest.
1st
range 1–2
Power rating
1641
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
112 / 96
75 is league average
Squad18Radek Vítek most used
18 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Radek Vítek | Czechia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Callum Brittain | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Ashley Phillips | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Adilson Malanda | France | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Neto Borges | Brazil | 154 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Max Arfsten | USA | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Sam Byram | England | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Aidan Morris | USA | 180 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 6Sebastian Berhalter | USA | 176 | 1 | 1 | 14% |
| 8Riley McGree | Australia | 143 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 14Myles Peart-Harris | England | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Leo Castledine | England | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Will Lankshear | England | 162 | 4 | 0 | 57% |
| 11Amario Cozier-Duberry | England | 157 | 1 | 2 | 14% |
| 9Tommy Conway | Scotland | 147 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 16Jeremy Sarmiento | Ecuador | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Kyle Joseph | Scotland | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13David Strelec | Slovakia | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 28 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 80 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 69 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 75 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 70 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 73 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 76 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 28 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 89 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 85 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 64 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 59 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 70 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 62 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- EFL Cup0
- Europa League0
- FA Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Kim HellbergChampionship | 8–4–1 | 2.15 |
| 2025/2026 | Rob EdwardsChampionship | 8–5–2 | 1.93 |
| 2025/2026 | Kim HellbergChampionship | 14–8–7 | 1.72 |
| 2024/2025 | Michael CarrickChampionship | 18–10–18 | 1.39 |
| 2023/2024 | Michael CarrickChampionship | 20–9–17 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Chris WilderChampionship | 2–4–5 | 0.91 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael CarrickChampionship | 18–4–8 | 1.93 |
| 2021/2022 | Neil WarnockChampionship | 6–4–7 | 1.29 |
| 2021/2022 | Chris WilderChampionship | 14–6–9 | 1.66 |
| 2020/2021 | Neil WarnockChampionship | 18–10–18 | 1.39 |
| 2019/2020 | Jonathan WoodgateChampionship | 9–14–15 | 1.08 |
| 2019/2020 | Neil WarnockChampionship | 4–0–4 | 1.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Tony PulisChampionship | 20–13–13 | 1.59 |
| 2017/2018 | Garry MonkChampionship | 10–5–8 | 1.52 |
| 2017/2018 | Tony PulisChampionship | 12–5–6 | 1.78 |
| 2016/2017 | Aitor KarankaPremier League | 4–10–13 | 0.81 |
| 2016/2017 | Steve AgnewPremier League | 1–3–7 | 0.55 |
| 2015/2016 | Aitor KarankaChampionship | 26–11–9 | 1.93 |
| 2014/2015 | Aitor KarankaChampionship | 25–10–11 | 1.85 |
| 2013/2014 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 2–6–4 | 1.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Aitor KarankaChampionship | 13–9–9 | 1.55 |
| 2012/2013 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 18–5–23 | 1.28 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundRiverside Stadium
Results
Recent
- Thelonius Bair 45'
- Aidan Morris 13'
- Will Lankshear 31'
- Lewis Brunt (og) 39'
- Amario Cozier-Duberry 73'
- Will Lankshear 78'
Where the chances come from83 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.83 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.82 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.73 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.62 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.33 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.21 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
In the table1st on 28
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | +13 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 84% | 0% | |
| 2 | 13 | +7 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 3 | 13 | +7 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 4 | 13 | +5 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 9% | 0% | |
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
