- Stephen Eustaquio 11'
- Joseph Opoku 32'
- Filip Lissah 36'
- Ross Stewart 59'
England · Championship
Swansea City
Position
2
Played
13
Points
26
8W 2D 3L
Goal difference
+7
20 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
20.7
16.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
+5.1
20.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
12.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
71
likely 61–80
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–14
Power rating
1488
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
69 / 76
75 is league average
Squad21Lawrence Vigouroux most used
21 players from 16 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 22Lawrence Vigouroux | Chile | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Ben Cabango | Wales | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Josh Tymon | England | 252 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Stephen Welsh | Scotland | 225 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 26Filip Lissah | Czechia | 168 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 35Ronald | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jenson Seelt | Netherlands | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Tiago Parente | Portugal | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Josh Key | England | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 46Stephen Eustaquio | Canada | 197 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 4Jay Fulton | Scotland | 191 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Melker Widell | Sweden | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Marko Stamenić | New Zealand | 140 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Gonçalo Franco | Portugal | 130 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 30Joseph Opoku | Ghana | 211 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 33Adam Idah | Republic of Ireland | 181 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Eom Ji-Sung | Korea Republic | 149 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 49Moussa Kounfolo Yeo | Mali | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Ross Stewart | Scotland | 62 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 8Elijah Just | New Zealand | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Žan Vipotnik | Slovenia | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 26 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 11 of 24 | 64 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 11 of 24 | 61 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 57 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 66 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 61 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 80 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 70 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 65 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 33 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 41 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 56 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 42 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 46 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 47 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 80 |
Honours0 titles
- EFL Cup0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Vitor MatosChampionship | 8–2–3 | 2.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Alan SheehanChampionship | 4–5–6 | 1.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Darren O'DeaChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Vitor MatosChampionship | 14–5–11 | 1.57 |
| 2024/2025 | Luke WilliamsChampionship | 10–7–16 | 1.12 |
| 2024/2025 | Alan SheehanChampionship | 7–3–3 | 1.85 |
| 2023/2024 | Michael DuffChampionship | 5–6–8 | 1.11 |
| 2023/2024 | Alan SheehanChampionship | 3–2–2 | 1.57 |
| 2023/2024 | Luke WilliamsChampionship | 7–4–9 | 1.25 |
| 2022/2023 | Russell MartinChampionship | 18–12–16 | 1.43 |
| 2021/2022 | Russell MartinChampionship | 16–13–17 | 1.33 |
| 2020/2021 | Steve CooperChampionship | 23–11–12 | 1.74 |
| 2019/2020 | Steve CooperChampionship | 18–16–12 | 1.52 |
| 2018/2019 | Graham PotterChampionship | 18–11–17 | 1.41 |
| 2017/2018 | Paul ClementPremier League | 3–3–12 | 0.67 |
| 2017/2018 | Carlos CarvalhalPremier League | 5–5–8 | 1.11 |
| 2016/2017 | Francesco GuidolinPremier League | 1–1–5 | 0.57 |
| 2016/2017 | Bob BradleyPremier League | 2–2–7 | 0.73 |
| 2016/2017 | Alan CurtisPremier League | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2016/2017 | Paul ClementPremier League | 8–2–8 | 1.44 |
| 2015/2016 | Garry MonkPremier League | 3–5–7 | 0.93 |
| 2015/2016 | Alan CurtisPremier League | 2–2–3 | 1.14 |
| 2015/2016 | Francesco GuidolinPremier League | 7–4–5 | 1.56 |
| 2014/2015 | Garry MonkPremier League | 16–8–14 | 1.47 |
| 2013/2014 | Garry MonkPremier League | 5–3–6 | 1.29 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSwansea.com Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from38 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.93 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.50 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.48 | right foot | set piece | post |
| 0.23 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | blocked |
In the table2nd on 26
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | +13 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 84% | 0% | |
| 2 | 13 | +7 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 3 | 13 | +7 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 4 | 13 | +5 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 9% | 0% | |
| 5 | 13 | +15 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W | 5% | 0% | |
| 6 | 13 | +10 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
