- Ethan Ross 3'
- Scott Tanser 38'
Scotland · Scottish Premiership
Falkirk
Position
4
Played
12
Points
18
5W 3D 4L
Goal difference
+3
15 scored, 12 against
Expected goals
13.6
21.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
+6.4
11.6 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
28.4%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
42.0%
Projected pointsest.
45
likely 37–52
Projected finishest.
6th
range 3–10
Power rating
1480
#8 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
66 / 76
75 is league average
Squad20Scott Bain most used
20 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 19Scott Bain | Scotland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Lewis Neilson | Scotland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Liam Henderson | Scotland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Deniss Meļņiks | Latvia | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Leon McCann | Scotland | 173 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Connor Allan | Scotland | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Brad Spencer | Scotland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Finley Barbrook | England | 333 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Ryan Strain | Australia | 275 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 17Scott Tanser | England | 163 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 4Jack McMillan | Scotland | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Ben Krauhaus | England | 90 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 27Conor McLeod | England | 34 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Finn Yeats | Scotland | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Craig Sibbald | Scotland | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 24Jacob Murrell | USA | 330 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| 42Owen Eames | England | 320 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 23Ethan Ross | Scotland | 313 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 99CJ Fodrey | USA | 47 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Ben Parkinson | England | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 4 of 12 | 18 |
| 2025/2026 | Premiership | 6 of 12 | 49 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 1 of 10 | 73 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 1 of 10 | 90 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 2 of 10 | 67 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 6 of 10 | 44 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 5 of 10 | 32 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 2 of 10 | 52 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 10 of 10 | 38 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 8 of 10 | 47 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 2 of 10 | 60 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 2 of 10 | 70 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 5 of 10 | 53 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 3 of 10 | 66 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 3 of 10 | 53 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 3 of 10 | 52 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 3 of 10 | 58 |
Honours0 titles
- Challenge Cup0
- Championship0
- League Cup0
- League One0
- Premiership0
- Scottish Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | John McGlynnPremiership | 4–3–4 | 1.36 |
| 2026 | John McGlynnLeague Cup | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | John McGlynnPremiership | 14–7–17 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | John McGlynnLeague Cup | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024/2025 | John McGlynnChampionship | 22–7–7 | 2.03 |
| 2024 | John McGlynnLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2023/2024 | John McGlynnLeague One | 27–9–0 | 2.50 |
| 2023 | John McGlynnLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2022/2023 | John McGlynnLeague One | 19–10–7 | 1.86 |
| 2022 | John McGlynnLeague Cup | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Kenny MillerLeague One | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2021/2022 | Martin RennieLeague One | 5–3–9 | 1.06 |
| 2021 | Gary HoltLeague One | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2019/2020 | Ray McKinnonLeague One | 6–5–3 | 1.64 |
| 2019 | Ray McKinnonLeague Cup | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Paul HartleyChampionship | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Ray McKinnonChampionship | 9–11–12 | 1.19 |
| 2018 | Paul HartleyLeague Cup | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Paul HartleyChampionship | 11–8–9 | 1.46 |
| 2013/2014 | Gary HoltChampionship | 19–9–8 | 1.83 |
| 2012/2013 | Steven PressleyChampionship | 10–7–9 | 1.42 |
| 2012/2013 | Gary HoltChampionship | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundThe Falkirk Stadium
Results
Recent
- Ben Krauhaus 73'
- Cathal McCarthy (og) 29'
- Jacob Murrell 38'
- George Stanger (og) 68'
- Owen Elding 41'
- Jacob Murrell 14'
- Jacob Murrell 37'
Where the chances come from48 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.57 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.22 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.20 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | off target |
In the table4th on 18
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | +17 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, L | 63% | 0% | |
| 2 | 11 | +10 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 36% | <1% | |
| 3 | 11 | +7 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | <1% | 30% | |
| 4 | 12 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | <1% | 42% | |
| 5 | 11 | +4 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | <1% | 27% | |
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | <1% | 50% | |
| 7 | 12 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, D | 0% | 93% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
