- Cathal McCarthy 15'
- Djenairo Daniëls 41'
- Danny Schmidt 40'
- Joel Cotterill 65'
Scotland · Scottish Premiership
Position
7
Played
12
Points
14
3W 5D 4L
Goal difference
-4
15 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
14.9
23.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.9
12.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
1.4%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
93.4%
Projected pointsest.
34
likely 28–42
Projected finishest.
10th
range 7–12
Power rating
1435
#12 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
66 / 56
75 is league average
21 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Toby Steward | England | 283 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Ross Sinclair | Scotland | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Cheick Diabate | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Enes Alić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 360 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 19Daniel Finlayson | Northern Ireland | 248 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Liam Smith | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Božo Mikulić | Croatia | 112 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Matty Foulds | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 42Reece McAlear | Scotland | 350 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Joel Cotterill | Wales | 293 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 8Jason Holt | Scotland | 230 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Matty Todd | Scotland | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Taylor Steven | Scotland | 266 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 9Josh Fowler | England | 225 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 22Danny Schmidt | Germany | 159 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 10Jamie Gullan | Scotland | 138 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Josh Campbell | Scotland | 114 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 99Ruari Paton | Ireland | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Samuel Stanton | Scotland | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Logan Chalmers | Scotland | 63 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 18Kai Fotheringham | Scotland | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 7 of 12 | 14 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 1 of 10 | 77 |
| 2024/2025 | Premiership | 12 of 12 | 32 |
| 2023/2024 | Premiership | 10 of 12 | 35 |
| 2022/2023 | Premiership | 9 of 12 | 43 |
| 2021/2022 | Premiership | 11 of 12 | 35 |
| 2020/2021 | Premiership | 5 of 12 | 45 |
| 2019/2020 | Premiership | 6 of 12 | 36 |
| 2018/2019 | Premiership | 7 of 12 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | Premiership | 8 of 12 | 46 |
| 2016/2017 | Premiership | 4 of 12 | 58 |
| 2015/2016 | Premiership | 4 of 12 | 56 |
| 2014/2015 | Premiership | 4 of 12 | 57 |
| 2013/2014 | Premiership | 6 of 12 | 53 |
| 2012/2013 | Premiership | 3 of 12 | 56 |
| 2011/2012 | Premiership | 6 of 12 | 50 |
| 2010/2011 | Premiership | 8 of 12 | 44 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Simo ValakariPremiership | 3–5–4 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | Simo ValakariLeague Cup | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Simo ValakariChampionship | 22–11–3 | 2.14 |
| 2025 | Simo ValakariLeague Cup | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Craig LeveinPremiership | 1–0–4 | 0.60 |
| 2024/2025 | Andy KirkPremiership | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2024/2025 | Simo ValakariPremiership | 8–4–18 | 0.93 |
| 2024 | Craig LeveinLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2023/2024 | Steven MacLeanPremiership | 0–4–5 | 0.44 |
| 2023/2024 | Craig LeveinPremiership | 7–7–14 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | Steven MacLeanLeague Cup | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2022/2023 | Callum DavidsonPremiership | 9–5–17 | 1.03 |
| 2022/2023 | Steven MacLeanPremiership | 3–2–2 | 1.57 |
| 2022 | Callum DavidsonLeague Cup | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2021/2022 | Callum DavidsonPremiership | 8–11–19 | 0.92 |
| 2020/2021 | Callum DavidsonPremiership | 11–12–15 | 1.18 |
| 2020 | Callum DavidsonLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2019/2020 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 8–12–9 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | Tommy WrightLeague Cup | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2018/2019 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 15–7–16 | 1.37 |
| 2018 | Tommy WrightLeague Cup | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 12–10–16 | 1.21 |
| 2016/2017 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 17–7–14 | 1.53 |
| 2016 | Tommy WrightLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2015/2016 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 16–8–14 | 1.47 |
| 2014/2015 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 16–9–13 | 1.50 |
| 2013/2014 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 15–8–15 | 1.39 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.51 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.34 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.29 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.29 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.26 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.23 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.19 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.14 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | <1% | 42% | |
| 5 | 11 | +4 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | <1% | 27% | |
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | <1% | 50% | |
| 7 | 12 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, D | 0% | 93% | |
| 8 | 12 | -8 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L | 0% | 84% | |
| 9 | 12 | -6 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, W | <1% | 44% | |
| 10 | 11 | -2 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L | <1% | 50% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.