- Ethan Ross 3'
- Scott Tanser 38'
Scotland · Scottish Premiership
Celtic
Position
1
Played
12
Points
28
9W 1D 2L
Goal difference
+17
27 scored, 10 against
Expected goals
32.2
12.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.5
27.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends63%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
62.6%
Top fourest.
99.8%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
65
likely 58–73
Projected finishest.
1st
range 1–2
Power rating
1583
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
100 / 86
75 is league average
Squad22Liam Scales most used
22 players from 14 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 26Sam Johnstone | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1Viljami Sinisalo | Finland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Liam Scales | Ireland | 360 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 51Colby Donovan | Scotland | 322 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 63Kieran Tierney | Scotland | 321 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 47Dane Murray | Scotland | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Cameron Carter-Vickers | USA | 107 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Landon Emenalo | England | 39 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Alistair Johnston | Canada | 21 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 22Mika Baur | Germany | 354 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| 42Callum McGregor | Scotland | 330 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Benjamin Nygren | Sweden | 286 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| 21Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | England | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Luke McCowan | Scotland | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Camilo Durán | Colombia | 282 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| 23Haissem Hassan | Egypt | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Callum Osmand | Wales | 199 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| 9Kasper Waarts Høgh | Denmark | 164 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 7Jota | Portugal | 116 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 49James Forrest | Scotland | 65 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Shumaira Mheuka | England | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Sebastian Tounekti | Tunisia | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 10 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 28 |
| 2025/2026 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 82 |
| 2024/2025 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 92 |
| 2023/2024 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 93 |
| 2022/2023 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 99 |
| 2021/2022 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 93 |
| 2020/2021 | Premiership | 2 of 12 | 77 |
| 2019/2020 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 80 |
| 2018/2019 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 87 |
| 2017/2018 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 82 |
| 2016/2017 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 106 |
| 2015/2016 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 86 |
| 2014/2015 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 92 |
| 2013/2014 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 99 |
| 2012/2013 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 79 |
| 2011/2012 | Premiership | 1 of 12 | 93 |
| 2010/2011 | Premiership | 2 of 12 | 92 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Europa League0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- League Cup0
- Premiership0
- Scottish Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Martin O'NeillPremiership | 9–1–1 | 2.55 |
| 2025/2026 | Brendan RodgersPremiership | 5–2–2 | 1.89 |
| 2025/2026 | Wilfried NancyPremiership | 2–0–4 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Martin O'NeillPremiership | 19–2–2 | 2.57 |
| 2024/2025 | Brendan RodgersPremiership | 29–5–4 | 2.42 |
| 2023/2024 | Brendan RodgersPremiership | 29–6–3 | 2.45 |
| 2022/2023 | Ange PostecoglouPremiership | 32–3–3 | 2.61 |
| 2021/2022 | Ange PostecoglouPremiership | 29–6–3 | 2.45 |
| 2020/2021 | Neil LennonPremiership | 19–7–4 | 2.13 |
| 2020/2021 | John KennedyPremiership | 3–4–1 | 1.63 |
| 2019/2020 | Neil LennonPremiership | 26–2–2 | 2.67 |
| 2018/2019 | Brendan RodgersPremiership | 20–3–4 | 2.33 |
| 2018/2019 | Neil LennonPremiership | 7–3–1 | 2.18 |
| 2017/2018 | Brendan RodgersPremiership | 24–10–4 | 2.16 |
| 2016/2017 | Brendan RodgersPremiership | 34–4–0 | 2.79 |
| 2015/2016 | Ronny DeilaPremiership | 26–8–4 | 2.26 |
| 2014/2015 | Ronny DeilaPremiership | 29–5–4 | 2.42 |
| 2013/2014 | Neil LennonPremiership | 31–6–1 | 2.61 |
| 2012/2013 | Neil LennonPremiership | 24–7–7 | 2.08 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCeltic Park
Results
Recent
- Camilo Durán 19'
- Liam Scales 65'
- Zachary Sapsford 28'
- Neil Farrugia 31'
- Owen Elding 3'
- Jason Kerr (og) 5'
- Camilo Durán 43'
- Kieran Tierney 7'
- Benjamin Nygren 10'
- Callum Osmand 36'
- Callum Osmand 38'
- Jamie McCart (og) 45'
- Camilo Durán 49'
- Benjamin Nygren 83'
- Laurent Mendy 41'
Where the chances come from86 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.97 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.58 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.55 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.47 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.41 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.37 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.30 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.29 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.25 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.25 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.21 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.21 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | post |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table1st on 28
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | +17 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, L | 63% | 0% | |
| 2 | 11 | +10 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 36% | <1% | |
| 3 | 11 | +7 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | <1% | 30% | |
| 4 | 12 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | <1% | 42% | |
| 5 | 11 | +4 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | <1% | 27% | |
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | <1% | 50% | |
| 7 | 12 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, D | 0% | 93% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
