Skip to content

Scotland · Scottish Premiership

Dundee FC

DUN· 12,085 capacity

Position

5

Played

11

Points

17

5W 2D 4L

Goal difference

+4

17 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

16.3

18.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.4

13.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

46.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

26.7%

Projected pointsest.

47

likely 39–55

Projected finishest.

5th

range 3–9

Power rating

1497

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

82 / 67

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 7 countries.

England7Scotland4Wales3Canada1Switzerland1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Owen Goodman27001—
DF
7Drey Wright27000—
4Ryan Astley27000—
12Imari Samuels27000—
5Owen Bevan18000—
26Joe Wright6600—
6Matai Akinmboni2400—
MF
48Ethan Hamilton27001—
14Alan Forrest26201—
28Callum Jones2371017%
27Joe Bevan1881017%
77Alfie Harrison3200—
8Ryan Finnigan2100—
17Žan Bešir1200—
FW
11Ashley Hay2702033%
21Bradley Fink2452033%
18Charlie Reilly5800—
19Joe Westley2500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 10 in the Championship, 44 points2011/2012: 2 of 10 in the Championship, 55 points2012/2013: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 30 points2013/2014: 1 of 10 in the Championship, 69 points2014/2015: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 45 points2015/2016: 8 of 12 in the Premiership, 48 points2016/2017: 10 of 12 in the Premiership, 37 points2017/2018: 9 of 12 in the Premiership, 39 points2018/2019: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 21 points2019/2020: 3 of 10 in the Championship, 41 points2020/2021: 2 of 10 in the Championship, 45 points2021/2022: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 29 points2022/2023: 1 of 10 in the Championship, 63 points2023/2024: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 42 points2024/2025: 10 of 12 in the Premiership, 41 points2025/2026: 8 of 12 in the Premiership, 42 points2026/2027: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 17 points
Best12013/2014Worst122012/2013Seasons17
ChampionshipPremiership

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premiership5 of 1217
2025/2026Premiership8 of 1242
2024/2025Premiership10 of 1241
2023/2024Premiership6 of 1242
2022/2023Championship1 of 1063
2021/2022Premiership12 of 1229
2020/2021Championship2 of 1045
2019/2020Championship3 of 1041
2018/2019Premiership12 of 1221
2017/2018Premiership9 of 1239
2016/2017Premiership10 of 1237
2015/2016Premiership8 of 1248
2014/2015Premiership6 of 1245
2013/2014Championship1 of 1069
2012/2013Premiership12 of 1230
2011/2012Championship2 of 1055
2010/2011Championship6 of 1044
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge Cup0
  • Championship0
  • League Cup0
  • Premiership0
  • Scottish Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Steven PressleyPremiership5–2–4
1.55
2026Steven PressleyLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2025/2026Steven PressleyPremiership11–9–18
1.11
2025Steven PressleyLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2024/2025Tony DochertyPremiership11–8–19
1.08
2024Tony DochertyLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Tony DochertyPremiership10–12–16
1.11
2023Tony DochertyLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2022/2023Gary BowyerChampionship17–12–7
1.75
2022Gary BowyerLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2021/2022James McPakePremiership5–6–14
0.84
2021/2022Mark McGheePremiership1–5–7
0.62
2021James McPakeLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2020/2021James McPakeChampionship12–9–6
1.67
2020James McPakeLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2019/2020James McPakeChampionship11–8–8
1.52
2019James McPakeLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Neil McCannPremiership1–0–7
0.38
2018/2019James McPakePremiership0–0–1
0.00
2018Neil McCannLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2017/2018Neil McCannPremiership11–6–21
1.03
2017Neil McCannLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2016/2017Paul HartleyPremiership8–6–19
0.91
2016/2017Neil McCannPremiership2–1–2
1.40
2016Paul HartleyLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2015/2016Paul HartleyPremiership11–15–12
1.26
2014/2015Paul HartleyPremiership11–12–15
1.18
2013/2014Paul HartleyChampionship9–2–3
2.07
2012/2013Barry SmithPremiership3–5–18
0.54

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDens Park
CityDundeeCapacity12,085SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Dundee FC
Shots42Goals6xG6.00Conversion14%xG per shot0.143Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Dundee FC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.82left footopen playgoal
0.78right footcornerpost
0.47headcorneroff target
0.45headcornerpost
0.44left footopen playgoal
0.36left footopen playgoal
0.33right footcorneroff target
0.23headcornersaved
0.23right footopen playgoal
0.19left footopen playoff target
0.16headopen playoff target
0.14headopen playoff target
0.14headcornerblocked
0.13left footopen playgoal
0.11headcornergoal
0.10right footfast breakoff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07headset piecesaved
0.07right footcornerblocked
0.07headopen playblocked
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playpost
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01right footset piecesaved
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01left footcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table5th on 17
Scottish Premiership table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
211+1024
36%
311+720
<1%
412+318
<1%
511+417
<1%
611016
<1%
712-414
0%
812-814
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.