Brazil · Brasileirão Série A
Santos
Position
8
Played
33
Points
47
12W 11D 10L
Goal difference
+2
49 scored, 47 against
Expected goals
48.4
45.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.2
48.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
1.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
54
likely 51–59
Projected finishest.
8th
range 6–10
Power rating
1518
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
96 / 60
75 is league average
Squad20Diógenes most used
20 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Diógenes | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 14Luan Peres | Brazil | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 22Álvaro Barreal | Argentina | 222 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Rodinei | Brazil | 221 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 42João Alencar | Brazil | 187 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Lucas Veríssimo | Brazil | 83 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Rafael Gonzaga | Brazil | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Igor Vinícius | Brazil | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 48Gustavo Henrique | Brazil | 257 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Philippe Coutinho | Brazil | 187 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 28Christian Oliva | Uruguay | 103 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5João Schmidt | Brazil | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Lima | Brazil | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Gabriel Barbosa | Brazil | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 8Gabriel Bontempo | Brazil | 225 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Éverton | Brazil | 202 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Neymar | Brazil | 132 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Rony | Brazil | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Benjamín Rollheiser | Argentina | 43 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Gustavo Caballero | Paraguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 47 |
| 2025 | Série A | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2024 | Série B | 1 of 20 | 68 |
| 2023 | Série A | 17 of 20 | 43 |
| 2022 | Série A | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2021 | Série A | 10 of 20 | 50 |
| 2020 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 54 |
| 2019 | Série A | 2 of 20 | 74 |
| 2018 | Série A | 10 of 20 | 50 |
| 2017 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 63 |
| 2016 | Série A | 2 of 20 | 71 |
| 2015 | Série A | 7 of 20 | 58 |
| 2014 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 53 |
| 2013 | Série A | 7 of 20 | 57 |
| 2012 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 53 |
| 2011 | Série A | 10 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa do Brasil0
- Copa Libertadores0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- Paulista A10
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Série A0
- Série B0
In the dugout21 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Juan Pablo VojvodaPaulista A1 | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | Juan Pablo VojvodaSérie A | 1–3–2 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | CucaSérie A | 11–8–8 | 1.52 |
| 2025 | Pedro CaixinhaPaulista A1 | 5–3–4 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | Pedro CaixinhaSérie A | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2025 | César SampaioSérie A | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2025 | Cléber XavierSérie A | 5–2–6 | 1.31 |
| 2025 | Juan Pablo VojvodaSérie A | 6–8–5 | 1.37 |
| 2024 | Fábio CarillePaulista A1 | 8–1–3 | 2.08 |
| 2024 | Fábio CarilleSérie B | 20–8–9 | 1.84 |
| 2024 | Leandro ZagoSérie B | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | Odair HellmannPaulista A1 | 3–5–4 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | Odair HellmannSérie A | 3–4–4 | 1.18 |
| 2023 | Paulo TurraSérie A | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2023 | Diego AguirreSérie A | 1–0–4 | 0.60 |
| 2022 | Fábio CarillePaulista A1 | 2–3–2 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | Fabián BustosPaulista A1 | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | Fabián BustosSérie A | 4–7–4 | 1.27 |
| 2022 | Orlando RibeiroSérie A | 4–1–7 | 1.08 |
| 2021 | Ariel HolanPaulista A1 | 2–4–4 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | Fernando DinizPaulista A1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | Fernando DinizSérie A | 5–7–7 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | Fábio CarilleSérie A | 7–7–5 | 1.47 |
| 2020/2021 | Ariel HolanSérie A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Marcelo FernandesSérie A | 6–5–6 | 1.35 |
| 2019 | Jorge SampaoliSérie A | 22–8–8 | 1.95 |
| 2018 | Jair VenturaSérie A | 4–3–6 | 1.15 |
| 2017 | Dorival JúniorSérie A | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2017 | Levir CulpiSérie A | 12–11–3 | 1.81 |
| 2016 | Dorival JúniorSérie A | 22–5–11 | 1.87 |
| 2015 | Marcelo FernandesSérie A | 2–4–6 | 0.83 |
| 2015 | Dorival JúniorSérie A | 14–6–6 | 1.85 |
| 2014 | Enderson MoreiraSérie A | 9–3–8 | 1.50 |
| 2013 | Claudinei OliveiraSérie A | 15–11–10 | 1.56 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstádio Urbano Caldeira
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from56 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.60 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.54 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.45 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.44 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.40 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.33 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.28 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.27 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
In the table8th on 47
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 33 | +6 | 53 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 33 | +5 | 50 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 8 | 33 | +2 | 47 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 9 | 33 | +4 | 44 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 10 | 33 | 0 | 43 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 11 | 33 | -10 | 42 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, L, W | 0% | 5% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
