- Elliot Anderson 12'
- Phil Foden 34'
- Rayan Cherki 57'
- Phil Foden 65'
- Phil Foden 76'
- Stavros Pilios 52'
Played
3
Points
6
2W 0D 1L
Goal difference
+4
9 scored, 5 against
Expected goals
7.7
3.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.1
7.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
16.8%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
15
likely 12–19
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–17
Power rating
1526
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
84 / 95
75 is league average
23 players from 14 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Gianluigi Donnarumma | Italy | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 45Abdukodir Khusanov | Uzbekistan | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Joško Gvardiol | Croatia | 162 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Rúben Dias | Portugal | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 82Rico Lewis | England | 90 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 6Marc Guéhi | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Matheus Nunes | Portugal | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Rayan Aït-Nouri | Algeria | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Vitor Reis | Brazil | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 61Kaden Braithwaite | England | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Nico O'Reilly | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 5Elliot Anderson | England | 180 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 17Enzo Fernández | Argentina | 161 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Rayan Cherki | France | 135 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 47Phil Foden | England | 90 | 3 | 1 | 43% |
| 75Floyd Samba | England | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Ayyoub Bouaddi | Morocco | 45 | 0 | 1 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 37Allan | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Erling Haaland | Norway | 90 | 2 | 0 | 29% |
| 42Antoine Semenyo | Ghana | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Iliman Ndiaye | Senegal | 45 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Jérémy Doku | Belgium | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 56Ryan McAidoo | England | 28 | 0 | 1 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 21 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 78 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 91 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 89 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 93 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 86 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 81 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 98 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 100 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 78 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 66 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 79 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 86 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 78 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 89 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Enzo MarescaPremier League | 7–0–2 | 2.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2024/2025 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 21–8–9 | 1.87 |
| 2023/2024 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 28–7–3 | 2.39 |
| 2022/2023 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 28–5–5 | 2.34 |
| 2021/2022 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 29–6–3 | 2.45 |
| 2020/2021 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 27–5–6 | 2.26 |
| 2019/2020 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 26–3–9 | 2.13 |
| 2018/2019 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 32–2–4 | 2.58 |
| 2017/2018 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 32–4–2 | 2.63 |
| 2016/2017 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2015/2016 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 19–9–10 | 1.74 |
| 2014/2015 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 24–7–7 | 2.08 |
| 2013/2014 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 27–5–6 | 2.26 |
| 2012/2013 | Roberto ManciniPremier League | 22–9–5 | 2.08 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.90 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.83 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.47 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.26 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | free kick | post |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | head | open play | post |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 17% | |
| 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L | 1% | |
| 9 | 3 | +5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | <1% | |
| 10 | 3 | +4 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | <1% | |
| 11 | 3 | +3 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W | <1% | |
| 12 | 3 | +3 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L | <1% | |
| 13 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | <1% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.