- Jack Payne (pen) 35'
- Declan Skura 3'
- Aaron Pressley 79'
- Courtney Clarke 90'
England · League Two
Position
23
RELPlayed
13
Points
12
2W 6D 5L
Goal difference
-7
12 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
16.8
19.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.6
16.6 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
1.7%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
2.8%
Projected pointsest.
60
likely 50–69
Projected finishest.
14th
range 7–21
Power rating
1506
#8 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
75 / 78
75 is league average
19 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 22Thimothée Lo-Tutala | France | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Jack Tucker | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Ellis Iandolo | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Frankie Terry | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Rob Hunt | England | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Kane Vincent-Young | Grenada | 131 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Sean Raggett | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 26Jay Williams | St. Kitts and Nevis | 229 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Paul Digby | England | 197 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Jack Payne | England | 119 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 4Ben Perry | England | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 47Ronnie Harvey | England | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 12Moses Sesay | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Oscar Thorn | England | 230 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Beryly Lubala | Congo DR | 163 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Bradley Ihionvien | England | 136 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Jaden Williams | England | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Leon Chiwome | England | 46 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Kien Connolly | England | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 23 of 24 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 66 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 67 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 22 of 24 | 45 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 20 of 24 | 49 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 15 of 24 | 55 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 20 of 24 | 51 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 58 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 70 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 13 of 24 | 62 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 69 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 23 of 24 | 40 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 19 of 24 | 52 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 16 of 24 | 53 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 20 of 24 | 51 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 10 of 24 | 59 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 10 of 24 | 62 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Danny CowleyLeague Two | 2–6–5 | 0.92 |
| 2025/2026 | Danny CowleyLeague Two | 18–12–16 | 1.43 |
| 2024/2025 | Danny CowleyLeague Two | 16–19–11 | 1.46 |
| 2023/2024 | Ben GarnerLeague Two | 3–1–9 | 0.77 |
| 2023/2024 | Matthew EtheringtonLeague Two | 3–1–8 | 0.83 |
| 2023/2024 | Danny CowleyLeague Two | 4–10–6 | 1.10 |
| 2022/2023 | Wayne BrownLeague Two | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
| 2022/2023 | Steve BallLeague Two | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Matt BloomfieldLeague Two | 8–5–10 | 1.26 |
| 2022/2023 | Ross EmbletonLeague Two | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Ben GarnerLeague Two | 3–5–3 | 1.27 |
| 2021/2022 | Hayden MullinsLeague Two | 5–7–12 | 0.92 |
| 2021/2022 | Wayne BrownLeague Two | 9–6–7 | 1.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Steve BallLeague Two | 7–12–10 | 1.14 |
| 2020/2021 | Wayne BrownLeague Two | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
| 2020/2021 | Hayden MullinsLeague Two | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | John McGrealLeague Two | 15–13–9 | 1.57 |
| 2018/2019 | John McGrealLeague Two | 20–10–16 | 1.52 |
| 2017/2018 | John McGrealLeague Two | 16–14–16 | 1.35 |
| 2016/2017 | John McGrealLeague Two | 19–12–15 | 1.50 |
| 2015/2016 | Wayne BrownLeague One | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | David WrightLeague One | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | John McGrealLeague One | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Joe DunneLeague One | 0–1–4 | 0.20 |
| 2013/2014 | Joe DunneLeague One | 13–14–19 | 1.15 |
| 2012/2013 | Joe DunneLeague One | 14–5–19 | 1.24 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.63 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.52 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.15 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.11 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | post |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 12 | -4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | <1% | 4% | |
| 19 | 14 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, L | 0% | 69% | |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | <1% | 6% | |
| 21 | 13 | -5 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | 0% | 4% | |
| 22 | 14 | -7 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, D, L | 0% | 56% | |
| 23 | 13 | -7 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, L, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 24 | 12 | -8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | 0% | 27% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.