Skip to content

England · League Two

Rotherham United

ROT· 12,021 capacity

Position

22

Played

14

Points

12

2W 6D 6L

Goal difference

-7

18 scored, 25 against

Expected goals

19.8

19.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-7.3

19.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

56.0%

Projected pointsest.

45

likely 36–54

Projected finishest.

22nd

range 19–24

Power rating

1424

#23 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 57

75 is league average

Squad14

14 players from 8 countries.

England7France1Republic of Ireland1USA1Netherlands1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Julian Eyestone9000—
DF
2Joe Rafferty9000—
27Dominic Iorfa9000—
26Hamish Douglas9000—
12Denzel Hall7300—
5Kieran Ngwenya1700—
MF
15Jayce Fitzgerald9001—
22Jamie Jellis9000—
8Kian Spence8500—
20Klaidi Lolos2600—
FW
23Aaron Nemane901050%
10Paul Mullin901050%
24Jili Buyabu6400—
9Tom Bradshaw500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 9 of 24 in the League Two, 66 points2011/2012: 10 of 24 in the League Two, 67 points2012/2013: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 79 points2013/2014: 4 of 24 in the League One, 86 points2014/2015: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 46 points2015/2016: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 49 points2016/2017: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 23 points2017/2018: 4 of 24 in the League One, 79 points2018/2019: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 40 points2019/2020: 2 of 23 in the League One, 62 points2020/2021: 23 of 24 in the Championship, 42 points2021/2022: 2 of 24 in the League One, 90 points2022/2023: 19 of 24 in the Championship, 50 points2023/2024: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 27 points2024/2025: 13 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2025/2026: 23 of 24 in the League One, 41 points2026/2027: 22 of 24 in the League Two, 12 points
Best22012/2013Worst242016/2017Seasons17
League TwoLeague OneChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two22 of 2412
2025/2026League One23 of 2441
2024/2025League One13 of 2459
2023/2024Championship24 of 2427
2022/2023Championship19 of 2450
2021/2022League One2 of 2490
2020/2021Championship23 of 2442
2019/2020League One2 of 2362
2018/2019Championship22 of 2440
2017/2018League One4 of 2479
2016/2017Championship24 of 2423
2015/2016Championship21 of 2449
2014/2015Championship21 of 2446
2013/2014League One4 of 2486
2012/2013League Two2 of 2479
2011/2012League Two10 of 2467
2010/2011League Two9 of 2466
Honours0 titles
  • EFL Cup0
  • EFL Trophy0
  • League One0
  • League Two0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alex BruceLeague Two2–6–6
0.86
2025/2026Matthew HamshawLeague One9–9–19
0.97
2024/2025Steve EvansLeague One12–9–17
1.18
2024/2025Matthew HamshawLeague One4–2–2
1.75
2023/2024Matt TaylorChampionship2–5–9
0.69
2023/2024Wayne CarlisleChampionship0–2–2
0.50
2023/2024Leam RichardsonChampionship2–4–17
0.43
2023/2024Steve EvansChampionship1–1–1
1.33
2022/2023Paul WarneChampionship3–5–1
1.56
2022/2023Matt TaylorChampionship8–12–16
1.00
2021/2022Paul WarneLeague One27–9–10
1.96
2020/2021Paul WarneChampionship11–9–26
0.91
2019/2020Paul WarneLeague One18–8–9
1.77
2018/2019Paul WarneChampionship8–16–22
0.87
2017/2018Paul WarneLeague One24–7–15
1.72
2016/2017Kenny JackettChampionship0–1–4
0.20
2016/2017Paul WarneChampionship4–4–20
0.57
2015/2016Steve EvansChampionship2–2–5
0.89
2015/2016Neil WarnockChampionship6–6–4
1.50
2014/2015Steve EvansChampionship11–16–19
1.07
2013/2014Steve EvansLeague One24–14–8
1.87
2012/2013Steve EvansLeague Two24–7–15
1.72

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAESSEAL New York Stadium
CityRotherham, South YorkshireCapacity12,021Opened2011SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from25 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Rotherham United
Shots25Goals6xG3.53Conversion24%xG per shot0.141Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Rotherham United
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.60right footopen playgoal
0.45right footopen playsaved
0.20right footopen playgoal
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playgoal
0.16right footset piecesaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.11right footfast breakblocked
0.10right footset piecegoal
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08headcorneroff target
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05headset piecegoal
0.04left footset piecesaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table22nd on 12
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1812-415
<1%
1914-915
0%
2012014
<1%
2113-512
0%
2214-712
0%
2313-712
<1%
2412-89
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.