Europe · Conference League
Freiburg
Position
18
POPlayed
2
Points
3
1W 0D 1L
Goal difference
-2
3 scored, 5 against
Expected goals
3.0
2.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.2
3.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
2.6%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
8
likely 4–12
Projected finishest.
20th
range 8–31
Power rating
1484
#20 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
65 / 63
75 is league average
Squad16Mio Backhaus most used
16 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Mio Backhaus | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 28Matthias Ginter | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Lukas Kübler | Germany | 84 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 37Max Rosenfelder | Germany | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Christian Günter | Germany | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Jordy Makengo | DR Congo | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Philipp Lienhart | Austria | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Philipp Treu | Germany | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Maximilian Eggestein | Germany | 90 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 6Patrick Osterhage | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Yuito Suzuki | Japan | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 32Vincenzo Grifo | Italy | 90 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 22Cyriaque Irié | Burkina Faso | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Lucas Höler | Germany | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Igor Matanović | Croatia | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Keisuke Goto | Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 16 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 47 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 55 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 42 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 59 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 55 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 45 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 48 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 36 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 36 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 48 |
| 2015/2016 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 72 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 34 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 36 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 51 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 40 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 44 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Europa League0
In the dugout2 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Julian SchusterBundesliga | 5–1–2 | 2.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Julian SchusterBundesliga | 13–8–13 | 1.38 |
| 2024/2025 | Julian SchusterBundesliga | 16–7–11 | 1.62 |
| 2023/2024 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 11–9–14 | 1.24 |
| 2022/2023 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 17–8–9 | 1.74 |
| 2021/2022 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2020/2021 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 12–9–13 | 1.32 |
| 2019/2020 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 13–9–12 | 1.41 |
| 2018/2019 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 8–12–14 | 1.06 |
| 2017/2018 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 8–12–14 | 1.06 |
| 2016/2017 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 14–6–14 | 1.41 |
| 2015/2016 | Christian Streich2. Bundesliga | 22–6–6 | 2.12 |
| 2014/2015 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 7–13–14 | 1.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 9–9–16 | 1.06 |
| 2012/2013 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEuropa-Park Stadion
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from35 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.43 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.38 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.37 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
In the table18th on 3
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 16 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 17 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 18 | 2 | -2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | <1% | |
| 20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | <1% | |
| 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | <1% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
