Spain · LaLiga
Athletic Club
Position
7
UECLPlayed
10
Points
15
4W 3D 3L
Goal difference
+4
14 scored, 10 against
Expected goals
15.5
12.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.8
16.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
11.2%
European placeest.
39.2%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
55
likely 47–64
Projected finishest.
8th
range 4–12
Power rating
1518
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
72 / 87
75 is league average
Squad23Unai Simón most used
23 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Unai Simón | Spain | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Hugo Rincón | Spain | 261 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Aitor Paredes | Spain | 189 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 17Yuri Berchiche | Spain | 180 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 14Aymeric Laporte | Spain | 163 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Johaneko Louis-Jean | France | 108 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Daniel Vivian | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Yeray Álvarez | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Jesús Areso | Spain | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 28Peio Canales | Spain | 219 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Iñigo Ruíz de Galarreta | Spain | 162 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Beñat Gerenabarrena | Spain | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Mikel Jauregizar | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Alejandro Rego | Spain | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Beñat Prados | Spain | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Alex Berenguer | Spain | 270 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| 9Iñaki Williams | Ghana | 193 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 21Maroan Sannadi | Morocco | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Robert Navarro | Spain | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Nico Williams | Spain | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Christian Imga | Spain | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Txus Vizcay | Spain | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Gorka Guruzeta | Spain | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | LaLiga | 12 of 20 | 45 |
| 2024/2025 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 70 |
| 2023/2024 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 68 |
| 2022/2023 | LaLiga | 8 of 20 | 51 |
| 2021/2022 | LaLiga | 8 of 20 | 55 |
| 2020/2021 | LaLiga | 10 of 20 | 46 |
| 2019/2020 | LaLiga | 11 of 20 | 51 |
| 2018/2019 | LaLiga | 8 of 20 | 53 |
| 2017/2018 | LaLiga | 16 of 20 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 63 |
| 2015/2016 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 62 |
| 2014/2015 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 55 |
| 2013/2014 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 70 |
| 2012/2013 | LaLiga | 12 of 20 | 45 |
| 2011/2012 | LaLiga | 10 of 20 | 49 |
| 2010/2011 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 58 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa del Rey0
- Europa League0
- LaLiga0
- Supercopa de España0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Edin TerzićLaLiga | 4–3–3 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 13–6–19 | 1.18 |
| 2024/2025 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 19–13–6 | 1.84 |
| 2023/2024 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 19–11–8 | 1.79 |
| 2022/2023 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 14–9–15 | 1.34 |
| 2021/2022 | Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga | 14–13–11 | 1.45 |
| 2020/2021 | Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga | 5–3–8 | 1.13 |
| 2020/2021 | Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga | 6–10–6 | 1.27 |
| 2019/2020 | Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga | 13–12–13 | 1.34 |
| 2018/2019 | Eduardo BerizzoLaLiga | 1–8–5 | 0.79 |
| 2018/2019 | Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga | 12–6–6 | 1.75 |
| 2017/2018 | Cuco ZigandaLaLiga | 10–13–15 | 1.13 |
| 2016/2017 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 19–6–13 | 1.66 |
| 2015/2016 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 18–8–12 | 1.63 |
| 2014/2015 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 15–10–13 | 1.45 |
| 2013/2014 | Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga | 20–10–8 | 1.84 |
| 2012/2013 | Marcelo BielsaLaLiga | 12–9–17 | 1.18 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio de San Mamés
Results
Recent
- Alex Berenguer 17'
- Iñaki Williams 35'
- Aitor Paredes 70'
- Yuri Berchiche 88'
- Roger Brugué 20'
- Roger Brugué 22'
- Etta Eyong 90'
- Alex Berenguer (pen) 67'
Where the chances come from54 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.77 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.47 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.33 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | other | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table7th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | +3 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 5 | 11 | 0 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 11 | -2 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 7 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 8 | 11 | 0 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 9 | 11 | 0 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L | 0% | 5% | |
| 10 | 11 | -2 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | 8% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
