Spain · LaLiga
Real Sociedad
Position
5
UELPlayed
11
Points
19
6W 1D 4L
Goal difference
0
20 scored, 20 against
Expected goals
15.8
18.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+4.6
14.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
24.9%
European placeest.
61.4%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
59
likely 51–68
Projected finishest.
6th
range 4–10
Power rating
1515
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
87 / 70
75 is league average
Squad21Alex Remiro most used
21 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Alex Remiro | Spain | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Jon Martín | Spain | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Mamadou Sarr | Senegal | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Héctor Fort | Spain | 123 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Sergio Gómez | Spain | 109 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Aihen Muñoz | Spain | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Igor Zubeldia | Spain | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Jon Aramburu | Venezuela | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 4Jon Gorrotxategi | Spain | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Carlos Soler | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Beñat Turrientes | Spain | 71 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 24Luka Sučić | Croatia | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Yangel Herrera | Venezuela | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Mikel Oyarzabal | Spain | 180 | 2 | 0 | 29% |
| 9Orri Óskarsson | Iceland | 164 | 2 | 0 | 29% |
| 11Gonçalo Guedes | Portugal | 114 | 1 | 1 | 14% |
| 7Ander Barrenetxea | Spain | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Takefusa Kubo | Japan | 71 | 1 | 1 | 14% |
| 12Job Ochieng | Kenya | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Álex Marchal | Spain | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Arsen Zakharyan | Russia | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 109 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | LaLiga | 10 of 20 | 46 |
| 2024/2025 | LaLiga | 11 of 20 | 46 |
| 2023/2024 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 60 |
| 2022/2023 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 71 |
| 2021/2022 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 62 |
| 2020/2021 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 62 |
| 2019/2020 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | LaLiga | 9 of 20 | 50 |
| 2017/2018 | LaLiga | 12 of 20 | 49 |
| 2016/2017 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 64 |
| 2015/2016 | LaLiga | 9 of 20 | 48 |
| 2014/2015 | LaLiga | 12 of 20 | 46 |
| 2013/2014 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 59 |
| 2012/2013 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 66 |
| 2011/2012 | LaLiga | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2010/2011 | LaLiga | 14 of 20 | 45 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa del Rey0
- LaLiga0
- LaLiga20
- Supercopa de España0
In the dugout9 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Pellegrino MatarazzoLaLiga | 6–1–4 | 1.73 |
| 2025/2026 | Sergio FranciscoLaLiga | 4–4–8 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Ion AnsoteguiLaLiga | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Pellegrino MatarazzoLaLiga | 7–8–6 | 1.38 |
| 2024/2025 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 13–7–18 | 1.21 |
| 2023/2024 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 16–12–10 | 1.58 |
| 2022/2023 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 21–8–9 | 1.87 |
| 2021/2022 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 17–11–10 | 1.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 17–11–10 | 1.63 |
| 2019/2020 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 16–8–14 | 1.47 |
| 2018/2019 | Asier GaritanoLaLiga | 5–4–8 | 1.12 |
| 2018/2019 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 8–7–6 | 1.48 |
| 2017/2018 | Eusebio SacristanLaLiga | 9–6–14 | 1.14 |
| 2017/2018 | Imanol AlguacilLaLiga | 5–1–3 | 1.78 |
| 2016/2017 | Eusebio SacristanLaLiga | 19–7–12 | 1.68 |
| 2015/2016 | David MoyesLaLiga | 2–3–6 | 0.82 |
| 2015/2016 | Eusebio SacristanLaLiga | 11–6–10 | 1.44 |
| 2014/2015 | Jagoba ArrasateLaLiga | 1–3–6 | 0.60 |
| 2014/2015 | David MoyesLaLiga | 9–10–8 | 1.37 |
| 2013/2014 | Jagoba ArrasateLaLiga | 16–11–11 | 1.55 |
| 2012/2013 | Philippe MontanierLaLiga | 18–12–8 | 1.74 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio Municipal de Anoeta
Results
Recent
- Orri Óskarsson 6'
- Beñat Turrientes 27'
- Nacho Pérez 22'
- Adrián Niño 54'
- Pablo Martínez 66'
- Takefusa Kubo 3'
- Orri Óskarsson 26'
- Mikel Oyarzabal 59'
- Mikel Oyarzabal 67'
- Gonçalo Guedes 73'
Where the chances come from52 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.51 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.35 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.23 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.23 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.22 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
In the table5th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 11 | +14 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W | 2% | 0% | |
| 3 | 11 | +18 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 46% | 0% | |
| 4 | 11 | +3 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 5 | 11 | 0 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 6 | 11 | -2 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, L | 0% | 3% | |
| 7 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 8 | 11 | 0 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, L | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
