Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Villarreal

VIL· 24,500 capacity

Position

8

Also inUCL19th

Played

11

Points

12

3W 3D 5L

Goal difference

0

15 scored, 15 against

Expected goals

21.9

12.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-8.5

20.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

21.6%

European placeest.

57.8%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

58

likely 50–67

Projected finishest.

7th

range 4–10

Power rating

1557

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

81 / 95

75 is league average

Squad22

22 players from 12 countries.

Spain9Hungary1Canada3USA1Portugal1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Péter Gulácsi27000—
DF
3Alex Freeman1901050%
15Santiago Mouriño18000—
12Renato Veiga18000—
23Sergi Cardona17401—
8Juan Foyth15500—
2Logan Costa9000—
6Pau Navarro8300—
20Carlos Romero3100—
MF
16Carlos Maciá24600—
10Alberto Moleiro17401—
17Tajon Buchanan16700—
14Santi Comesaña16400—
18Pape Gueye10300—
19Nicolas Pépé7200—
24Nathan Saliba2400—
27Nizar El Jmili600—
FW
22Ayoze Pérez18100—
11Ilias Akhomach14000—
9Georges Mikautadze1381050%
7Gerard Moreno11500—
21Tani Oluwaseyi7600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 62 points2011/2012: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2012/2013: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 77 points2013/2014: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 59 points2014/2015: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 60 points2015/2016: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 64 points2016/2017: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 67 points2017/2018: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 61 points2018/2019: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 44 points2019/2020: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 60 points2020/2021: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 58 points2021/2022: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 59 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 64 points2023/2024: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 53 points2024/2025: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 70 points2025/2026: 3 of 20 in the LaLiga, 72 points2026/2027: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 12 points
Best22012/2013Worst182011/2012Seasons17
LaLigaLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga8 of 2012
2025/2026LaLiga3 of 2072
2024/2025LaLiga5 of 2070
2023/2024LaLiga8 of 2053
2022/2023LaLiga5 of 2064
2021/2022LaLiga7 of 2059
2020/2021LaLiga7 of 2058
2019/2020LaLiga5 of 2060
2018/2019LaLiga14 of 2044
2017/2018LaLiga5 of 2061
2016/2017LaLiga5 of 2067
2015/2016LaLiga4 of 2064
2014/2015LaLiga6 of 2060
2013/2014LaLiga6 of 2059
2012/2013LaLiga22 of 2277
2011/2012LaLiga18 of 2041
2010/2011LaLiga4 of 2062
Honours0 titles
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Inigo PérezLaLiga3–3–5
1.09
2025/2026Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga22–6–10
1.89
2024/2025Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga20–10–8
1.84
2023/2024Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga11–8–6
1.64
2022/2023Unai EmeryLaLiga5–3–3
1.64
2021/2022Unai EmeryLaLiga16–11–11
1.55
2020/2021Unai EmeryLaLiga15–13–10
1.53
2019/2020Javier CallejaLaLiga18–6–14
1.58
2018/2019Luis GarcíaLaLiga0–4–2
0.67
2018/2019Javier CallejaLaLiga10–10–12
1.25
2017/2018Fran EscribáLaLiga2–1–3
1.17
2017/2018Javier CallejaLaLiga16–6–10
1.69
2016/2017Fran EscribáLaLiga19–10–9
1.76
2015/2016Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga18–10–10
1.68
2014/2015Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga16–12–10
1.58
2013/2014Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga17–8–13
1.55
2012/2013Julio VelázquezLaLiga28–8–5
1.52
2012/2013Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga213–6–2
2.14

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio de la Cerámica
CityVillarrealCapacity24,500Opened1923SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from53 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Villarreal
Shots53Goals2xG4.77Conversion4%xG per shot0.090Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Villarreal
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.71right footopen playsaved
0.38right footopen playsaved
0.28left footfast breakgoal
0.25right footopen playsaved
0.25right footopen playblocked
0.20right footopen playsaved
0.15headcorneroff target
0.14right footfast breakoff target
0.13headopen playgoal
0.12left footfast breakblocked
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09left footfast breaksaved
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footfree kickblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footset pieceoff target
0.01headcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table8th on 12
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
511019
<1%
611-217
0%
710+415
0%
811012
<1%
911012
0%
1011-212
0%
1110-512
0%
Europa League

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.