Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Deportivo Alavés

DEP· 19,840 capacity

Position

10

Played

11

Points

12

3W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-2

15 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

13.6

15.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.6

14.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

4.8%

Relegationest.

8.0%

Projected pointsest.

46

likely 38–55

Projected finishest.

12th

range 8–17

Power rating

1479

#13 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 77

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

Spain11Argentina3Finland1Algeria1Morocco1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Antonio Sivera18000—
DF
14Nahuel Tenaglia18000—
16Ville Koski18000—
17Jonny Otto15200—
3Youssef Enríquez9000—
2Nicolás Valentini9000—
23Carlos Protesoni4500—
12Hugo Novoa441050%
MF
21Abderrahman Rebbach14300—
19Pablo Ibánez12500—
6Ander Guevara9200—
8Antonio Blanco8800—
4Denis Suárez8300—
7Ángel Pérez7400—
10Carles Aleñá6200—
FW
15Lucas Boyé16400—
11Toni Martínez10700—
9Mariano Díaz441150%
20Aitor Mañas3700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 18 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 51 points2014/2015: 13 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 53 points2015/2016: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 75 points2016/2017: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 55 points2017/2018: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 47 points2018/2019: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 50 points2019/2020: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 39 points2020/2021: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 38 points2021/2022: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 31 points2022/2023: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 71 points2023/2024: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2024/2025: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2025/2026: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2026/2027: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 12 points
Best12015/2016Worst202021/2022Seasons14
LaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga10 of 2012
2025/2026LaLiga14 of 2043
2024/2025LaLiga15 of 2042
2023/2024LaLiga10 of 2046
2022/2023LaLiga24 of 2271
2021/2022LaLiga20 of 2031
2020/2021LaLiga16 of 2038
2019/2020LaLiga16 of 2039
2018/2019LaLiga11 of 2050
2017/2018LaLiga14 of 2047
2016/2017LaLiga9 of 2055
2015/2016LaLiga21 of 2275
2014/2015LaLiga213 of 2253
2013/2014LaLiga218 of 2451
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • Europa League0
  • LaLiga20
  • Primera División RFEF0
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Quique Sánchez FloresLaLiga3–3–5
1.09
2025/2026Eduardo CoudetLaLiga7–6–13
1.04
2025/2026Quique Sánchez FloresLaLiga4–4–4
1.33
2024/2025Luis GarcíaLaLiga4–2–9
0.93
2024/2025Eduardo CoudetLaLiga6–10–7
1.22
2023/2024Luis GarcíaLaLiga12–10–16
1.21
2022/2023Luis GarcíaLaLiga219–14–9
1.69
2021/2022Javier CallejaLaLiga4–3–11
0.83
2021/2022José Luis MendilibarLaLiga1–4–7
0.58
2021/2022Julio VelázquezLaLiga3–0–5
1.13
2020/2021Pablo MachínLaLiga4–6–8
1.00
2020/2021AbelardoLaLiga1–2–8
0.45
2020/2021Javier CallejaLaLiga4–3–2
1.67
2019/2020Asier GaritanoLaLiga9–8–17
1.03
2019/2020Juan MuñizLaLiga1–1–2
1.00
2018/2019AbelardoLaLiga13–11–14
1.32
2017/2018Luis ZubeldíaLaLiga0–0–4
0.00
2017/2018Giovanni De BiasiLaLiga2–0–5
0.86
2017/2018Javi CabelloLaLiga0–0–2
0.00
2017/2018AbelardoLaLiga13–2–10
1.64
2016/2017Mauricio PellegrinoLaLiga14–13–11
1.45
2015/2016José BordalásLaLiga221–12–9
1.79
2013/2014Natxo GonzálezLaLiga23–7–6
1.00
2012/2013Natxo GonzálezPrimera Federación25–7–6
2.16

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio de Mendizorroza
CityVitoria-GasteizCapacity19,840Opened1924SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from45 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Deportivo Alavés
Shots45Goals3xG3.35Conversion7%xG per shot0.074Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Deportivo Alavés
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.53left footopen playgoal
0.32right footset piecesaved
0.27right footfast breakoff target
0.25headopen playsaved
0.23right footopen playgoal
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09headopen playsaved
0.08right footfast breakoff target
0.08headcornerblocked
0.07right footset pieceblocked
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playpost
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playsaved
0.05left footfast breakgoal
0.05headcornerblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footcornerblocked
0.01right footset pieceoff target
In the table10th on 12
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
710+415
0%
811012
<1%
911012
0%
1011-212
0%
1110-512
0%
1211-812
0%
1310011
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.