Skip to content

Scotland · Scottish Premiership

St. Mirren

STM· 8,016 capacity

Position

8

Played

12

Points

14

4W 2D 6L

Goal difference

-8

12 scored, 20 against

Expected goals

17.1

23.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.7

13.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

4.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

84.0%

Projected pointsest.

38

likely 30–45

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–12

Power rating

1456

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 65

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 9 countries.

England5Scotland4Australia1Cyprus1Ireland1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Jacob Chapman36000—
DF
22Marcus Fraser36000—
13Alex Gogić36000—
47Calvin Ramsay3601033%
53Henry Fieldson26500—
MF
88Killian Phillips36002—
8Ryan Carr31900—
3Declan John28800—
48Paul Nsio18800—
19Ismeal Kabia17000—
30Fraser Taylor12300—
10Samuel Ramos8100—
FW
16Luke Thomas28000—
9Eseosa Sule2712167%
20Jake Young8900—
23Chris Mochrie8600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 12 in the Premiership, 33 points2011/2012: 8 of 12 in the Premiership, 43 points2012/2013: 11 of 12 in the Premiership, 41 points2013/2014: 9 of 12 in the Premiership, 39 points2014/2015: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 30 points2015/2016: 6 of 10 in the Championship, 42 points2016/2017: 7 of 10 in the Championship, 39 points2017/2018: 1 of 10 in the Championship, 74 points2018/2019: 11 of 12 in the Premiership, 32 points2019/2020: 9 of 12 in the Premiership, 29 points2020/2021: 7 of 12 in the Premiership, 45 points2021/2022: 9 of 12 in the Premiership, 44 points2022/2023: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 46 points2023/2024: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 47 points2024/2025: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 50 points2025/2026: 11 of 12 in the Premiership, 34 points2026/2027: 8 of 12 in the Premiership, 14 points
Best12017/2018Worst122014/2015Seasons17
PremiershipChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premiership8 of 1214
2025/2026Premiership11 of 1234
2024/2025Premiership6 of 1250
2023/2024Premiership5 of 1247
2022/2023Premiership6 of 1246
2021/2022Premiership9 of 1244
2020/2021Premiership7 of 1245
2019/2020Premiership9 of 1229
2018/2019Premiership11 of 1232
2017/2018Championship1 of 1074
2016/2017Championship7 of 1039
2015/2016Championship6 of 1042
2014/2015Premiership12 of 1230
2013/2014Premiership9 of 1239
2012/2013Premiership11 of 1241
2011/2012Premiership8 of 1243
2010/2011Premiership11 of 1233
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge Cup0
  • Championship0
  • League Cup0
  • Scottish Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Stephen RobinsonPremiership5–9–15
0.83
2025Stephen RobinsonLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2024/2025Stephen RobinsonPremiership14–8–16
1.32
2023/2024Stephen RobinsonPremiership13–8–17
1.24
2023Stephen RobinsonLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2022/2023Stephen RobinsonPremiership12–10–16
1.21
2022Stephen RobinsonLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2021/2022Jim GoodwinPremiership7–11–7
1.28
2021/2022Jamie LangfieldPremiership0–1–0
1.00
2021/2022Stephen RobinsonPremiership3–2–7
0.92
2021Jim GoodwinLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Jim GoodwinPremiership11–12–15
1.18
2020Jim GoodwinLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2019/2020Jim GoodwinPremiership7–8–15
0.97
2019Jim GoodwinLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2018/2019Oran KearneyPremiership7–8–19
0.85
2017/2018Jack RossChampionship23–5–8
2.06
2017Jack RossLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2016/2017Jack RossChampionship9–8–11
1.25
2015/2016Ian MurrayChampionship2–6–8
0.75
2013/2014Danny LennonPremiership10–9–19
1.03
2012/2013Danny LennonPremiership9–14–15
1.08

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundThe Marbill Coaches Stadium
CityPaisleyCapacity8,016Opened2009SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — St. Mirren
Shots38Goals3xG5.19Conversion8%xG per shot0.137Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for St. Mirren
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.66right footopen playoff target
0.58right footopen playsaved
0.49headopen playgoal
0.47right footopen playgoal
0.34left footcornersaved
0.25right footopen playoff target
0.24right footopen playoff target
0.22headcornerblocked
0.22right footset pieceoff target
0.16headset piecesaved
0.16left footopen playblocked
0.11left footset pieceblocked
0.11headcorneroff target
0.09headopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.09left footfast breakoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06headset pieceblocked
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footset pieceoff target
0.04headset piecesaved
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footset piecesaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table8th on 14
Scottish Premiership table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
511+417
<1%
611016
<1%
712-414
0%
812-814
0%
912-612
<1%
1011-211
<1%
1112-159
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.