- Andrej Kramarić 45'
- Adam Daghim 49'
- Adam Hložek 83'
Europe · Europa League
Hoffenheim
Position
23
POPlayed
3
Points
3
1W 0D 2L
Goal difference
0
5 scored, 5 against
Expected goals
5.0
5.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.1
4.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
9
likely 6–13
Projected finishest.
23rd
range 13–32
Power rating
1476
#26 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
65 / 59
75 is league average
Squad18Oliver Baumann most used
18 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Oliver Baumann | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Ozan Kabak | Turkiye | 175 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Vladimír Coufal | Czechia | 151 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 28Koki Machida | Japan | 103 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 2Robin Hranác | Czechia | 95 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Bernardo | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Mats Rots | Netherlands | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 7Leon Avdullahu | Kosovo | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Andrej Kramarić | Croatia | 162 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| 22Alexander Prass | Austria | 121 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Wouter Burger | Netherlands | 101 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Bambasé Conté | Germany | 83 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Valentin Gendrey | France | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Nathan De Cat | Belgium | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 14Adam Daghim | Denmark | 120 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 19Tim Lemperle | Germany | 109 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Fisnik Asllani | Kosovo | 102 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 10Adam Hložek | Czechia | 84 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 61 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 32 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 46 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 36 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 46 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 52 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 51 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 55 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 62 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 37 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 44 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 44 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 31 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 41 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
In the dugout12 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 3–0–5 | 1.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 18–7–9 | 1.79 |
| 2024/2025 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 2–3–5 | 0.90 |
| 2024/2025 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 5–8–11 | 0.96 |
| 2023/2024 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 13–7–14 | 1.35 |
| 2022/2023 | André BreitenreiterBundesliga | 5–4–10 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 5–2–8 | 1.13 |
| 2021/2022 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 13–7–14 | 1.35 |
| 2020/2021 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 11–10–13 | 1.26 |
| 2019/2020 | Alfred SchreuderBundesliga | 12–7–11 | 1.43 |
| 2019/2020 | Matthias KaltenbachBundesliga | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2018/2019 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 13–12–9 | 1.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2016/2017 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 16–14–4 | 1.82 |
| 2015/2016 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 1–3–6 | 0.60 |
| 2015/2016 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 1–5–4 | 0.80 |
| 2015/2016 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 7–2–5 | 1.64 |
| 2014/2015 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 12–8–14 | 1.29 |
| 2013/2014 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 11–11–12 | 1.29 |
| 2012/2013 | Markus BabbelBundesliga | 3–3–9 | 0.80 |
| 2012/2013 | Frank KramerBundesliga | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Marco KurzBundesliga | 2–2–6 | 0.80 |
| 2012/2013 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 3–2–2 | 1.57 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSNP Arena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from34 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.33 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.33 | head | set piece | post |
| 0.26 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.23 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | saved |
In the table23rd on 3
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 3 | -3 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | <1% | |
| 21 | 3 | -3 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | <1% | |
| 22 | 3 | +1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | <1% | |
| 23 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | 0% | |
| 24 | 3 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L | 0% | |
| 25 | 3 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | 0% | |
| 26 | 3 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L | <1% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
