- Abdoulie Ceesay 58'
- Eric Smith (og) 8'
- Sigurd Haugen 72'
- Marc Kornwachs 90'
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Position
8
Played
10
Points
12
2W 6D 2L
Goal difference
0
12 scored, 12 against
Expected goals
16.1
11.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.0
16.0 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
15.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
5.6%
Projected pointsest.
47
likely 39–55
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–14
Power rating
1506
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
75 / 78
75 is league average
17 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Ben Alexander Voll | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4David Nemeth | Austria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Eric Smith | Sweden | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Adam Dźwigała | Poland | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 16Joel Chima Fujita | Japan | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Louis Oppie | Germany | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 21Lars Ritzka | Germany | 261 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Connor Metcalfe | Australia | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Arkadiusz Pyrka | Poland | 225 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Mathias Rasmussen | Norway | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Samuel Klein | Australia | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Branimir Hrgota | Sweden | 81 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Abdoulie Ceesay | The Gambia | 220 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| 7Youssoupha Niang | Germany | 138 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Martijn Kaars | Netherlands | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Taichi Hara | Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Ricky-Jade Jones | England | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | 2. Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 26 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 32 |
| 2023/2024 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 69 |
| 2022/2023 | 2. Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 58 |
| 2021/2022 | 2. Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 57 |
| 2020/2021 | 2. Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 47 |
| 2019/2020 | 2. Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 39 |
| 2018/2019 | 2. Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 49 |
| 2017/2018 | 2. Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 45 |
| 2015/2016 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 53 |
| 2014/2015 | 2. Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 37 |
| 2013/2014 | 2. Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 48 |
| 2012/2013 | 2. Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2011/2012 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 62 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 29 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Marcel Rapp2. Bundesliga | 2–6–2 | 1.20 |
| 2025/2026 | Alexander BlessinBundesliga | 6–8–20 | 0.76 |
| 2024/2025 | Alexander BlessinBundesliga | 8–8–18 | 0.94 |
| 2023/2024 | Fabian Hürzeler2. Bundesliga | 20–9–5 | 2.03 |
| 2022/2023 | Timo Schultz2. Bundesliga | 3–8–6 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Fabian Hürzeler2. Bundesliga | 13–2–2 | 2.41 |
| 2021/2022 | Timo Schultz2. Bundesliga | 16–9–9 | 1.68 |
| 2020/2021 | Timo Schultz2. Bundesliga | 13–8–13 | 1.38 |
| 2019/2020 | Jos Luhukay2. Bundesliga | 9–12–13 | 1.15 |
| 2018/2019 | Markus Kauczinski2. Bundesliga | 13–5–10 | 1.57 |
| 2018/2019 | Jos Luhukay2. Bundesliga | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2017/2018 | Olaf Janssen2. Bundesliga | 5–5–6 | 1.25 |
| 2017/2018 | Markus Kauczinski2. Bundesliga | 6–5–7 | 1.28 |
| 2012/2013 | André Schubert2. Bundesliga | 1–3–3 | 0.86 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.59 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.53 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.52 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.45 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.34 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.27 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.24 | head | open play | post |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | post |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 10 | +8 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | 2% | <1% | |
| 6 | 10 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L | <1% | 2% | |
| 7 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 5% | |
| 8 | 10 | 0 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | <1% | 6% | |
| 9 | 10 | -3 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | 0% | 50% | |
| 10 | 10 | -3 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, L | <1% | 15% | |
| 11 | 10 | -3 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, W | 0% | 11% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.