League Two · Matchweek 13
· AESSEAL New York Stadium
Rotherham United
ROT
3–3Full time
Shrewsbury Town
SHR
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Shrewsbury will have the ball; Rotherham will not mind.
41%Possession55%
28%Territory40%
27%From set plays62%
0.13Chance quality0.12
6.4%Directness8.5%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Rotherham, 3 for Shrewsbury. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
This competition has no player data in the current snapshot, so there is nobody to name. Better than naming somebody anyway.
The xG race28 shots
- Rotherham1.62
- Shrewsbury1.79
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3' | Rotherham | 0.45 | saved |
| 6' | Rotherham | 0.02 | blocked |
| 7' | Shrewsbury | 0.02 | saved |
| 9' | Shrewsbury | 0.07 | off target |
| 9' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | blocked |
| 15' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | off target |
| 15' | Rotherham | 0.18 | goal |
| 18' | Rotherham | 0.60 | goal |
| 23' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | saved |
| 24' | Shrewsbury | 0.14 | goal |
| 33' | Rotherham | 0.07 | saved |
| 37' | Rotherham | 0.04 | off target |
| 38' | Rotherham | 0.11 | blocked |
| 39' | Rotherham | 0.08 | off target |
| 39' | Rotherham | 0.03 | off target |
| 40' | Shrewsbury | 0.06 | blocked |
| 50' | Shrewsbury | 0.04 | off target |
| 52' | Shrewsbury | 0.09 | off target |
| 58' | Shrewsbury | 0.02 | blocked |
| 59' | Shrewsbury | 0.22 | goal |
| 60' | Shrewsbury | 0.07 | saved |
| 60' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | saved |
| 61' | Shrewsbury | 0.07 | off target |
| 67' | Shrewsbury | 0.10 | blocked |
| 67' | Shrewsbury | 0.63 | goal |
| 76' | Rotherham | 0.05 | goal |
| 84' | Shrewsbury | 0.09 | off target |
| 85' | Shrewsbury | 0.04 | off target |
Shot map6 scored
- Rotherham (3/10)
- Shrewsbury (3/18)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3' | Rotherham | 0.45 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 6' | Rotherham | 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 7' | Shrewsbury | 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 9' | Shrewsbury | 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 9' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 15' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 15' | Rotherham | 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 18' | Rotherham | 0.60 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 23' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | head | set piece | saved |
| 24' | Shrewsbury | 0.14 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 33' | Rotherham | 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 37' | Rotherham | 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 38' | Rotherham | 0.11 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 39' | Rotherham | 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 39' | Rotherham | 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 40' | Shrewsbury | 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 50' | Shrewsbury | 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 52' | Shrewsbury | 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 58' | Shrewsbury | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 59' | Shrewsbury | 0.22 | head | open play | goal |
| 60' | Shrewsbury | 0.07 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 60' | Shrewsbury | 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 61' | Shrewsbury | 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 67' | Shrewsbury | 0.10 | head | corner | blocked |
| 67' | Shrewsbury | 0.63 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 76' | Rotherham | 0.05 | head | set piece | goal |
| 84' | Shrewsbury | 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 85' | Shrewsbury | 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Rotherham pressure
- Shrewsbury pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
RotherhamShrewsbury
1.62Expected goals1.79
34Possession %66
10Shots18
5On target7
3Big chances3
4Corners8
254Passes475
63Pass accuracy %82
29.5Field tilt %est.47.6
13Fouls13
2Yellow cards0