Skip to content

Poland · Ekstraklasa

Górnik Zabrze

GRN· 31,871 capacity

Position

2

Played

13

Points

28

8W 4D 1L

Goal difference

+10

21 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

23.1

12.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.4

25.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, D
Where the season ends29%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

29.3%

Top fourest.

97.5%

European placeest.

97.5%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

68

likely 60–75

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1581

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

86 / 97

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 15 countries.

Poland3Czechia1Germany1Slovenia1Spain1+10 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Philipp Schulze18000—
DF
21Ondřej Zmrzlý18000—
26Rafał Janicki18010100%
20Josema18000—
64Erik Janža18001—
MF
82Kacper Urbański17900—
8Paulo Bernardo17500—
6Malthe Højholt10700—
14Jarosław Kubicki7800—
9Janis Antiste7300—
FW
19Peter González16100—
23Sondre Liseth13300—
33Maksym Khlan8800—
11Erik Prekop4700—
7Yvan Ikia Dimi1900—
27Zeidane Inoussa1900—
34Bruno Durdov100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 114 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 45 points2011/2012: 8 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 42 points2012/2013: 5 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 43 points2013/2014: 6 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 31 points2014/2015: 7 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 26 points2015/2016: 15 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 23 points2016/2017: 2 of 18 in the I Liga, 58 points2017/2018: 4 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 60 points2018/2019: 11 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 46 points2019/2020: 9 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 53 points2020/2021: 10 of 16 in the Ekstraklasa, 37 points2021/2022: 8 of 18 in the Ekstraklasa, 47 points2022/2023: 6 of 18 in the Ekstraklasa, 48 points2023/2024: 6 of 18 in the Ekstraklasa, 53 points2024/2025: 9 of 18 in the Ekstraklasa, 47 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Ekstraklasa, 56 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Ekstraklasa, 28 points
Best22016/2017Worst152015/2016Seasons17
EkstraklasaI Liga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ekstraklasa2 of 1828
2025/2026Ekstraklasa2 of 1856
2024/2025Ekstraklasa9 of 1847
2023/2024Ekstraklasa6 of 1853
2022/2023Ekstraklasa6 of 1848
2021/2022Ekstraklasa8 of 1847
2020/2021Ekstraklasa10 of 1637
2019/2020Ekstraklasa9 of 1653
2018/2019Ekstraklasa11 of 1646
2017/2018Ekstraklasa4 of 1660
2016/2017I Liga2 of 1858
2015/2016Ekstraklasa15 of 1623
2014/2015Ekstraklasa7 of 1626
2013/2014Ekstraklasa6 of 1631
2012/2013Ekstraklasa5 of 1643
2011/2012Ekstraklasa8 of 1642
2010/2011Ekstraklasa6 of 1645
Honours0 titles
  • Cup0
  • Ekstraklasa0
  • I Liga0
  • Superpuchar Polski0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Michal GasparíkEkstraklasa8–4–1
2.15
2025/2026Michal GasparíkEkstraklasa16–8–10
1.65
2024/2025Jan UrbanEkstraklasa12–4–12
1.43
2024/2025Piotr GierczakEkstraklasa1–4–1
1.17
2023/2024Jan UrbanEkstraklasa15–8–11
1.56
2022/2023Bartosch GaulEkstraklasa7–7–11
1.12
2022/2023Jan UrbanEkstraklasa6–2–1
2.22
2021/2022Jan UrbanEkstraklasa13–8–13
1.38
2020/2021Marcin BroszEkstraklasa10–7–13
1.23
2019/2020Marcin BroszEkstraklasa14–11–12
1.43
2018/2019Marcin BroszEkstraklasa12–10–15
1.24
2017/2018Marcin BroszEkstraklasa16–12–9
1.62
2016/2017Marcin BroszI Liga17–7–10
1.71
2015/2016Leszek OjrzynskiEkstraklasa4–10–8
1.00
2013/2014Adam NawałkaEkstraklasa8–4–2
2.00
2012/2013Adam NawałkaEkstraklasa12–7–11
1.43

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion im. Ernesta Pohla
CityZabrzeCapacity31,871Opened2013SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from69 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Górnik Zabrze
Shots69Goals2xG6.41Conversion3%xG per shot0.093Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Górnik Zabrze
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.69headcornergoal
0.60left footopen playsaved
0.45left footopen playoff target
0.36left footopen playoff target
0.22headopen playblocked
0.21right footopen playpost
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.17headopen playoff target
0.16left footopen playblocked
0.15headopen playoff target
0.15right footfast breaksaved
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.12left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playpost
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.08left footcornerblocked
0.08headcornerblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footcornerblocked
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footset pieceblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
In the table2nd on 28
Ekstraklasa table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+2131
67%
213+1028
29%
313+1224
2%
411+1024
1%
513+621
<1%
613+421
<1%
713+221
<1%
ChampionsConference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.