Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Union St.Gilloise

UNI· 9,400 capacity

Position

6

R16
Also inBEL2nd

Played

3

Points

7

2W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+7

8 scored, 1 against

Expected goals

7.8

2.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.7

7.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W
Where the season ends1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.4%

Top fourest.

12.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

14

likely 10–17

Projected finishest.

11th

range 4–20

Power rating

1496

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 74

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 14 countries.

Belgium3Brazil1Burkina Faso1Japan1Sweden1+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
12Hervé Koffi9000—
DF
55Nikki Havenaar9000—
4Nohim Chibani7900—
29Massiré Sylla7900—
43Daniel Tshilanda Kabongo1100—
21Denzel De Roeve1101—
MF
6Kamiel van de Perre9000—
27Louis Patris9000—
23Besfort Zeneli9000—
11Guilherme Smith902050%
28Darius Olaru3000—
FW
38Relebohile Mofokeng7901—
30Raul Florucz761025%
20Dylan Aquino601025%
9Mateo Biondic1400—
13Kevin Rodríguez1100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season12 seasons
Finishing position, 2015/2016 to 2026/20272015/2016: 6 of 17 in the First Division B, 51 points2016/2017: 4 of 8 in the First Division B, 35 points2017/2018: 7 of 8 in the First Division B, 20 points2018/2019: 3 of 8 in the First Division B, 45 points2019/2020: 4 of 8 in the First Division B, 45 points2020/2021: 1 of 8 in the First Division B, 70 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the First Division A, 46 points2022/2023: 3 of 18 in the First Division A, 46 points2023/2024: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 49 points2024/2025: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 56 points2025/2026: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 53 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the First Division A, 26 points
Best12020/2021Worst72017/2018Seasons12
First Division BFirst Division A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A2 of 1826
2025/2026First Division A2 of 1653
2024/2025First Division A1 of 1656
2023/2024First Division A2 of 1649
2022/2023First Division A3 of 1846
2021/2022First Division A2 of 1846
2020/2021First Division B1 of 870
2019/2020First Division B4 of 845
2018/2019First Division B3 of 845
2017/2018First Division B7 of 820
2016/2017First Division B4 of 835
2015/2016First Division B6 of 1751
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • First Division B0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027David HubertFirst Division A8–2–0
2.60
2025/2026Sébastien PocognoliFirst Division A7–2–1
2.30
2025/2026David HubertFirst Division A18–9–3
2.10
2024/2025Sébastien PocognoliFirst Division A24–11–5
2.08
2023/2024Alexander BlessinFirst Division A25–9–6
2.10
2022/2023Karel GeraertsFirst Division A25–8–7
2.08
2021/2022Felice MazzùFirst Division A26–6–8
2.10
2020/2021Felice MazzùFirst Division B22–4–2
2.50
2019/2020Thomas ChristiansenFirst Division B11–12–5
1.61
2019Luka ElsnerFirst Division A6–2–2
2.00
2018/2019Luka ElsnerFirst Division B13–6–9
1.61

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Joseph Mariën
CityBruxelles (Brussels)Capacity9,400SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from45 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Union St.Gilloise
Shots45Goals5xG4.50Conversion11%xG per shot0.100Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Union St.Gilloise
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footset piecegoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.19right footopen playgoal
0.18left footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playblocked
0.15right footopen playgoal
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09otherset piecepost
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.07left footset pieceoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footfree kickblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05left footfree kicksaved
0.05left footfast breakblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table6th on 7
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
33+79
12%
43+69
27%
53+39
7%
63+77
1%
73+67
2%
83+47
2%
93+27
2%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.