- Luca Di Maggio 26'
- Raffaele Russo 59'
Italy · Serie B
Pisa
Position
8
Played
10
Points
15
4W 3D 3L
Goal difference
+3
18 scored, 15 against
Expected goals
19.1
11.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.9
18.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
23.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
3.7%
Projected pointsest.
56
likely 47–65
Projected finishest.
8th
range 3–13
Power rating
1504
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
82 / 70
75 is league average
Squad20Alessandro Confente most used
20 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 98Alessandro Confente | Italy | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 13Andrea Primasso | Italy | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Arturo Calabresi | Italy | 192 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Rosen Bozhinov | Bulgaria | 162 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Simone Canestrelli | Italy | 21 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Antonio Caracciolo | Italy | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 3Samuele Angori | Italy | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Omar Correia | France | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Mehdi Léris | Algeria | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 72Simone Zanon | Italy | 192 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Emanuele Rao | Italy | 138 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Felipe Loyola | Chile | 138 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 55Giuseppe Leone | Italy | 132 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Tommaso Marras | Italy | 87 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 36Gabriele Piccinini | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 32Stefano Moreo | Italy | 270 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 8Filippo Pittarello | Italy | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Mattéo Tramoni | France | 111 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 37Andrea Petagna | Italy | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ichem Ferrah | France | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.
Season by season14 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie B | 8 of 20 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie A | 20 of 20 | 18 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie B | 2 of 20 | 76 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie B | 13 of 20 | 46 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie B | 11 of 20 | 47 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie B | 3 of 20 | 67 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie B | 14 of 20 | 48 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie B | 9 of 20 | 54 |
| 2018/2019 | Serie C | 3 of 19 | 69 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie C | 3 of 19 | 61 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie B | 21 of 22 | 35 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie C | 2 of 18 | 62 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie C | 5 of 20 | 59 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie C | 6 of 17 | 52 |
Honours0 titles
- Coppa Italia Serie C0
- Serie A0
- Serie B0
In the dugout10 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Paolo BiancoSerie B | 4–3–2 | 1.67 |
| 2025/2026 | Alberto GilardinoSerie A | 1–11–11 | 0.61 |
| 2025/2026 | Oscar HiljemarkSerie A | 1–1–13 | 0.27 |
| 2024/2025 | Filippo InzaghiSerie B | 23–7–8 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Alberto AquilaniSerie B | 11–13–14 | 1.21 |
| 2022/2023 | Rolando MaranSerie B | 0–2–4 | 0.33 |
| 2022/2023 | Luca D'AngeloSerie B | 11–12–9 | 1.41 |
| 2021/2022 | Luca D'AngeloSerie B | 18–13–7 | 1.76 |
| 2020/2021 | Luca D'AngeloSerie B | 11–15–12 | 1.26 |
| 2019/2020 | Luca D'AngeloSerie B | 14–12–12 | 1.42 |
| 2018/2019 | Luca D'AngeloSerie C | 19–12–6 | 1.86 |
| 2017/2018 | Michele PazienzaSerie C | 9–9–4 | 1.64 |
| 2016/2017 | Gennaro GattusoSerie B | 6–21–15 | 0.93 |
| 2015/2016 | Gennaro GattusoSerie C | 17–12–5 | 1.85 |
| 2014/2015 | Giuseppe PillonSerie C | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundArena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from58 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.89 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.84 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.63 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.51 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.47 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.40 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.33 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.16 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
In the table8th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 10 | +6 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, W | <1% | 11% | |
| 6 | 10 | +5 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | 5% | |
| 7 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L | 1% | 3% | |
| 8 | 10 | +3 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, D, L | <1% | 4% | |
| 9 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, D | <1% | 18% | |
| 10 | 10 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, D | <1% | 42% | |
| 11 | 10 | -1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, W, W | <1% | 28% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
